Region changer

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Failer, Dec 21, 2009.

Dec 21, 2009

Region changer by Failer at 11:19 PM (1,187 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Failer
    OP

    Newcomer Failer Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Hi,

    First post so I hope I get it at the right place.

    I wonder if there is a way to change region on a game which is US specific to EUR.
     
  2. Shintek

    Newcomer Shintek Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Its not EU/US because the publisher feel like it but the languages differ for the version.
    Just dl the rom for the region you want to play. You won't get EU languages with a US only game.

    Or why do you plan to fiddle with the region?
     
  3. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Games are not region specific.

    You can play (J), (U) and (E) games on all DS'.
     
  4. suruz

    Member suruz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    607
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No one said the DS was region locked. He just said each region may have different languages, depending on which one it is.

    EDIT: Ah, okay.. To the person who posted it, the DS isn't region locked [​IMG]

    And yeah, if you choose the right region, you shouldn't need to change it? I dunno, depends on what you plan to do :wtf:
     
  5. Failer
    OP

    Newcomer Failer Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I have a US DSi (bought in USA) anda M3i Zero card.
    The game I want to run is (4543) "Kalle Kunskap: 4-7 Ar Voutta" which has EUR in the titile. When I try to run it I get a load error. More about the game at http://www.gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=196833

    I was thinking that this was a problem due to the EUR tag and I having a US DSi. Is there anything else thats wrong with it?
     
  6. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    It's not the region. DS games are region free (excluding DSi-only games).
    Try updating your M3i. And maybe try TouchPod.
     
  7. Failer
    OP

    Newcomer Failer Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    That was what I thought, about the region free. Got a bit confused when it didn't work and thought the EUR-tag could have something to do with it.

    I have updated the M3i to the latest version but havn't tried TouchPod. I will do that or wait until next update of M3i.
     
  8. Hatsu

    Banned Hatsu Someone's been killing, eh?

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,143
    Location:
    __________________ Warn: 50%
    Country:
    Australia
    [​IMG] n00bs.
    it doesn't matter what region your DSi is. I could run AUS games on a JP DSi if I wanted to. It wouldn't matter if EUR was in the title.
    Your username is correct. You are a Failer.
     
  9. Failer
    OP

    Newcomer Failer Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks. Feels really good to know that there is a friendly atmosphere around here. And if you ever ask something, think back how you answer others.

    To the others in this thread, thanks for the help. I, and the kids that will get the DSi's for christmas, are very grateful to all help.
     
  10. Ph33rm3

    Newcomer Ph33rm3 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    I turned on my douche bag radar, and it detected a cumload of douche baggery from this post. Congrats. [​IMG]
     
  11. Dark Blade

    Member Dark Blade Flippin' Insane

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Inside a Pokeball.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why do you want to change regions? Hardly any difference.
     
  12. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    They only region locks in the dsi are for Dsiware and dsi only games other than that it doesnt matter
     

Share This Page