Real Time Save DS ONE SDHC

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Rocher, Jan 10, 2008.

Jan 10, 2008

Real Time Save DS ONE SDHC by Rocher at 11:25 PM (1,120 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Rocher
    OP

    Newcomer Rocher Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Canada
    Hmm, I really like the Real Time Save feature on my SuperCard, but only on some games. Is it possible to make it so that Real Time Save is only applicable to some games? The 5 megabyte save file is crazy, and all of it really adds up. Only got a 1 gigabyte SD Card so if only like three or four have RTS, would free up alot of space. Thanks for any help!
     
  2. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    The new firmware allows individual settings
     
  3. Rocher
    OP

    Newcomer Rocher Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok... how do I set it up? I have the new firmware.
     
  4. RobbieTheStiff

    Newcomer RobbieTheStiff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    The card doesn't automatically allocate a 5MB RTS file for every game you have on the cart... it will only create that file if you use the RTS function.
     
  5. Rocher
    OP

    Newcomer Rocher Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Canada
    Umm, yes it does. Every game I start up has the 5MB RTS file, even if it was the first time I was playing and I never even touched the RTS menu.
     
  6. sidneyyoung

    Member sidneyyoung GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    Bermuda

    Get the newer software.
     
  7. Rocher
    OP

    Newcomer Rocher Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Canada
    Uh yeah, I have the newer software. The newest.
     
  8. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just turn off RTS through the menu.
    I think its; Other -> Enable patch. Then go to the game that you want to play, press X to bring up its file menu and then choose "set patch".
    Then you'll get the patch menu and enable RTS from there.
    This should enable RTS for only that game.
     
  9. Rocher
    OP

    Newcomer Rocher Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Canada
    Finally, a good post. But just one question: will I have to manually turn it on every time I play that game, or will it always be on for that game only from now on.
     
  10. RobbieTheStiff

    Newcomer RobbieTheStiff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi Rocher -- just doubled checked, and the card will only create that file if you have the RTS function enabled. So in Moonshell when you have a game highlighted, if you press "X" to show the details (if they're not already shown), then tap on "Set Patch", you should be able to check/uncheck the "RealTime Save" option. If it's not checked, it won't create that file.
     
  11. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It'll be always on for that game. The OS creates a config file for you in the scshell folder which holds your preferences for each game.
    A game that doesn't have anything set for it will just use whatever you specified in the patch menu and in global.ini .
     
  12. Rocher
    OP

    Newcomer Rocher Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks guys! [​IMG] Cleared up about 50 megs of space.
     

Share This Page