REAL QUICK Can u play the Backup Gamecube Launcher With 3.4U

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by musicman61554, Feb 9, 2009.

  1. musicman61554
    OP

    Member musicman61554 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you and sorry if this was covered.
     
  2. You need to downgrade your Wii to 3.2U. It's really simple. There are lots of tutorials about this. =]
     
  3. musicman61554
    OP

    Member musicman61554 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    I know that, I thought you had to have a wifi connection to downgrade your wii. Am I right about this. If not, very sorry
     
  4. None that I know of. =]

    Maybe lug that Nintendo Wii of yours over to a friends house?
     
  5. Edgedancer

    Member Edgedancer Director of Moon based operations

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Canberra
    Country:
    Australia
    I think you do need the internet but I remember something about downloading the 3.2 wad but I am not sure.
     
  6. musicman61554
    OP

    Member musicman61554 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    Well if there is a wad I can do that. I have everything else working on my 3.4U (Homebrew, Emulators, Wads ext....) I tried downgrading my wii quite some time ago and couldnt because my wifi got screwed up and hasnt worked in quite awhile. Well I guess I will have to try and find a wad, if anyone knows where the 3.2 wad might be let me know. Thank you
     
  7. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    Just remember when downgrading using a wad from 3.4, remember to install the IOS30 first then i system menu wad, or you might brick, By the way i've never tried that method, I always use Wifi
     
  8. musicman61554
    OP

    Member musicman61554 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    Hmmmm sounds a little scary. And whats sad I would take my wii over to a friends house and just use a wifi signal but none of my friends have wifi. Pretty sad
     
  9. MicShadow

    Member MicShadow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    457
    Country:
    Australia
    The wad method works fine. Just install IOS30, then the system menu 3.2, IN THAT ORDER.
    Really quite easy to do. But im not sure if there is anything else you need to do first. Just follow the downgrade guide, and when it asks you to use AnyRegionChanger or whatever, just do the WAD method
     
  10. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    To my knowledge, yes.
     

Share This Page