[RCM Payload] Hekate - CTCaer mod

Discussion in 'Switch - Exploits, Custom Firmwares & Soft Mods' started by CTCaer, May 1, 2018.

  1. tiliarou

    tiliarou GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    4
    Feb 4, 2018
    France
    You can just choose to reboot to payload, then you can remove your sd card, copy whatever, reinsert your sd card and run atmosphere or any other stuff from Hekate.
    In addition you don't need a jig when you have autoRCM (you should have it anyway).
     
  2. pLaYeR^^

    pLaYeR^^ Doctor Switch

    Member
    9
    GBAtemp Patron
    pLaYeR^^ is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Sep 18, 2014
    Austria
    Austria
    You don’t need a jig or autoRCM if you reboot to payload.
     
  3. BaamAlex

    BaamAlex (*(vu64 *)0x1FF81100)

    Member
    6
    Jul 23, 2018
    Germany
    How many fuses does the nintendo switch actually have? Users from a german forum say they only have 32. Hekate says it's 64. @CTCaer can you explain me please?
     
  4. xakamd

    xakamd Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 13, 2019
    United Kingdom
    Hi all hope you can help me out, haven't been here since DS-Cart days :toot:!
    i'm sure its a piece of cake to you guys but...
    i on v9.0.1 but have RCMed okay with homemade
    guessing if i get the sysNAND copied to an emuNAND as the next stage, and find out how to stay in the emuNAND for backup games etc i'm pretty much there

    I've backuped up my NANDs to the PC (in process of doing it again to compare the CRCs, but anyway) - this was by injecting version 4ish on windows 10 PC onto a standard fat32 card (1 partition)
    also got my keys - prod and titles (using Lockpick_RCM and a Sept folder!) all good so far

    Then i read about partitioning SD card, so have a 153 gb and about a 30gb too (archiving bit cleared)
    (unsure if 2nd part has to be exact to the byte if anyone can help there??? but i think it is)

    the 30Gb is empty
    the 153Gb has EG ATMOSPHERE, bootloader, config, ftpd, modules sep, switch folders as well as hbmenu
    bootloader folder
    has payloads, res sys folders and INI files bmp and BIN

    so now i've injected 5.02 (didnt realise there was one after 4, whatever notes i was following!)
    BUT instead of seeing the fancy emunand screen at a scenefolks page 4210 (can attach link)
    "As soon as your successfully inject the Hekate payload you will be greeted by a grey boot screen and then Hekate's main interactive touch screen responsive GUI. Hekate v5.0.0 doesn't allow you to navigate using the Joycons, so you'll have to use the touch screen."

    I ain't got that fancy gui - I've still got the basic launch, tools, backup (and about 4 other menu options that i dont remember, maybe restore, boot to rcm boot normal and power off?)
    so, basically frightened to hit LAUNCH !!
    what happens then please?
    a) do i get the nice hacker gui to create the emuNAND and stuff like that? and is that from that bootload folder?
    b) do i get horizon and good old NINTY can see all my partition with atmosphere etc?
    c) something else lol

    need some info on how to proceed please? maybe i;ve got the wrong idea, wrong DLs etc
    hoping it the right thread too :O
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by xakamd, Oct 13, 2019
  5. BaamAlex

    BaamAlex (*(vu64 *)0x1FF81100)

    Member
    6
    Jul 23, 2018
    Germany
    You boot a custom firmware.
     
  6. xakamd

    xakamd Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 13, 2019
    United Kingdom
    1) where does the CFW reside on the sd card - bootloader folder?
    2) where is the fancy touch gui that allows me to use the 30gb partition as the emuNAND?
    thanks
     
    Last edited by xakamd, Oct 13, 2019
  7. BaamAlex

    BaamAlex (*(vu64 *)0x1FF81100)

    Member
    6
    Jul 23, 2018
    Germany
    1. The cfw files are in the atmosphere folder. Hekate is only a custom bootloader.
    2. Whatever you mean with this question, but first create a emunand. On the frontpage of the gui is an option for this. Afterwards boot it. There is an bootoption to do this.
     
  8. xakamd

    xakamd Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 13, 2019
    United Kingdom
    the guide at scenefolks says ""As soon as your successfully inject the Hekate payload you will be greeted by a grey boot screen and then Hekate's main interactive touch screen responsive GUI. Hekate v5.0.0 doesn't allow you to navigate using the Joycons, so you'll have to use the touch screen."
    but i get the dos-like dos-like. in first attached picture, not the touch gui of the 2nd picture touch.

    so is that 2nd one atmosphere?
    and when i hit launch in the dos-like menu, i get that? (cos i though i'd get something like horizon OS and then picture gallery to start a homebrew browser to play XCI and rip Carts, etc)

    also because i'm in the dos-like menu, i cannot see options to "first create a emunand. On the frontpage of the gui is an option for this. "
     
    Last edited by xakamd, Oct 13, 2019
  9. BaamAlex

    BaamAlex (*(vu64 *)0x1FF81100)

    Member
    6
    Jul 23, 2018
    Germany
    The nyx.bin is missing in your case. Look in the /bootloader/sys/ folder for the nyx.bin.
     
  10. xakamd

    xakamd Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 13, 2019
    United Kingdom
    nyx.bin is there okay, 233 KB (239,001 bytes), but maybe i have in in the wrong partition?
    its in the 153gb (the first partition, looking at partition magic and windows disk manager ) along with all other folders from SetupSD site, and the other (second partition) 29.1gb (omg, is that too big, too small!?) is empty !!
    btw disk is a Basic MBR (not gpt)
    so i move them all to the large one, boot, get a gui, create en emuNAND on that partition?
    if so, then using the GUI, is that second partition then made into a copy of the entire internal memory?
    and is that the one i boot into and have homebrew on?
    thanks
     
  11. xakamd

    xakamd Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 13, 2019
    United Kingdom
    ok got so far...
    ive booted to gui since i move all folders (mentioned above) to the other partition - thats good !
    i created the emuMMC and its enabled - good
    also the veriosn number had an E at the end, so its def emuMMC running
    when i boot choose Launch then CFW (emuMMC) it just goes back to the same launch menu,
    so i've booted to
    However
    i have the folders (atmosphere, switch, bootloader , etc) partition 1
    but nothing in partition 2
    i thought partition 2 was supposed to be the one i boot into and it was a copy of the sysNAND that would then gradually become different as i put stuff eg homebrew, etc on it​

    I've found a folder emuMMC in partition 1 (including an ini file :
    [emummc]
    enabled=1
    sector=0x13468800
    path=emuMMC/RAW1
    id=0x0000
    nintendo_path=emuMMC/RAW1/Nintendo​
    so maybe its okay?

    in summary - what is the 2nd partition of 29.8(ish)Gb for - its empty!!
     
  12. xkolbas

    xkolbas Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    May 9, 2008
    Russia
    Saint-Petersburg
    Hi, i have a problem with battery indicator. Console show notification "battery empty" and go to sleep, indicator shows ~40%. I don`t use linux on switch. hekate battery info shows.
    Fuel Gauge IC Info:
    Capacity full: 8907 mAh - it`s wrong number
    Capacity (design): 4667 mAh

    Does anyone know how to fix this?
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Waster

    Waster Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 27, 2018
    Sweden
    I've got some troubles with selecting the default payload. To play my games converted from XCI to NSP, I need to choose Payloads > fusee-primary.bin in Hekate, or they will be read as corrupted. I would like to set this to the default and tried editing the hekate_ipl.ini. I set this entry:
    Code:
    [CFW (EMUMMC)]
    fss0=bootloader/payloads/fusee-primary.bin
    kip1patch=nosigchk
    atmosphere=1
    logopath=bootloader/bootlogo.bmp
    icon=bootloader/res/icon_payload.bmp
    It doesn't work and just reboots Hekate. Am I doing something wrong?

    EDIT
    Guess I should have read the documentation. fss0 is for fusee-secondary binary only. Added "payload=bootloader/payloads/fusee-primary.bin" and it worked!
     
    Last edited by Waster, Oct 18, 2019
  14. linuxares

    linuxares I'm not a generous god!

    Moderator
    17
    Aug 5, 2007
    Sweden
    A request in later version. If possible that Hekate make a checksum file. It seems to be issues with backups if you copy them via FTP.
     
  15. Crajed87

    Crajed87 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 18, 2019
    United Kingdom
    Hi getting this error when backing up emmc raw gpp. This switch was previously hacked and I bought a bigger sd card. Went about everything from scratch in the set up and I keep failing here??? Any help thanks in advance
     

    Attached Files:

  16. ZachyCatGames

    ZachyCatGames GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    9
    Jun 19, 2018
    United States
    Hell
    Are you sure your micro sd card is legit?
     
  17. Crajed87

    Crajed87 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 18, 2019
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the reply yeah pretty sure. Would that be the only cause of the issue? It's a possibility that it could be counterfeit. I bought it from cex
     
  18. ZachyCatGames

    ZachyCatGames GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    9
    Jun 19, 2018
    United States
    Hell
    It’s a thing that can cause it, yea. I think a dying card can also cause it. Can you post a screenshot of your SD card info from hekate?
     
    Last edited by ZachyCatGames, Oct 20, 2019 - Reason: thx autocorrect
  19. Crajed87

    Crajed87 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 18, 2019
    United Kingdom
    Ahhh it's bloody fake mate 16gb instead of 256gb lol
     
    Waster likes this.
  20. Krude

    Krude GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    5
    May 18, 2013
    Gambia, The
    Is there any way to access Nyx from old-skool hekate? Let's say i boot the switch without SD card, and insert it later. Is it possible to "upgrade" the GUI?

    Minor other thing but probably related: The warning that the sleep mode library is missing does not go away after inserting the SD card.
     
Quick Reply
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...