1. Aeter

    Aeter A walking contradiction
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    942
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Thou art forgiven, my son. [​IMG]
     
  2. tpepsiman

    tpepsiman Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    very sorry if i sound out of turn.

    but would be nice if you could edit the batch file so it just looks for ysmenu.zip with no numbers after it.

    i edited files i downloaded to do this.

    find it more easy this way. (well for me it is anyway) [​IMG]

    now when a new ysmenu comes out all i do is rename to "ysmenu.zip" and the batch files find it. [​IMG]


    edit:
    verry sorry forgot to say. (thanks alot for all your work) [​IMG]
     
  3. ncaissie

    ncaissie Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Canada
    I have the R4 III and this does not work for me. I still get the Loading... screen.
    Does anyone know why?

    Thanks
     
  4. Aeter

    Aeter A walking contradiction
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    942
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Why don't you try to manually install YSMenu using the guide in the other sticky topic in this forum?
     
  5. gameguy95

    gameguy95 Needs More Furries!
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Country:
    United States
    because he's lazy what do u expect try this: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=5207
     
  6. Aeter

    Aeter A walking contradiction
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    942
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I expect that people are willing to cooperate when you help them.
    If they don't then obviously there problem isn't as important to them as we thought.
     
  7. mumof1

    mumof1 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    i can't to

    Posts merged

    i can't too
     
  8. hydrocilator

    hydrocilator Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:

    I'm using R4 deluxe that was working on R4 ultra firmware, so I tried using the acekard instructions. When I access the AKMENU4.NDS the games get stuck wit loading on the bottom screen, can anyone please help.
    Using the acekard instructions I simply added the YSMENU and the akmenu4ds files to the original firmware?
    I've been trawling the forum for ages
     
  9. gameguy95

    gameguy95 Needs More Furries!
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Country:
    United States
    ysmenu for acekard only loads homebrew
     
  10. .yami

    .yami Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Brazil
    Looks like YSMenu website's off =/
     
  11. megaman671

    megaman671 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    many thanks to you!
     
  12. Raheelp

    Raheelp Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    For those having having trouble try installing it as options 3/4.

    I have R4 Deluxe and got stuck at the loading screen. I reverted back to my original 1.08 or something and threw the .nds in there and it works like a charm.

    My rom folder goes in TTMenu?
     
  13. anyone got his working with r4sdhs frim the r4rts website?
     
  14. canx13

    canx13 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Belgium
    how do you update i downloaded the files do i just put them on my sd card or somfin' and does YSmenu also stops ROMs from freezing som1 sayd it would but i sometimes have the same problem thanks
     
  15. JustRob

    JustRob Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I can't read japanese, can't you just give a direct download link instead of annoying our patience with this bullsh*t -.-
     
  16. Aeter

    Aeter A walking contradiction
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    942
    Country:
    Netherlands
    There's also a newer unofficial version of R4YSAuto.

    You can find the topic here.

    You just need to update the infolib.dat and cheatfile, but hey you need to do that with everything since new games come out and developers probably don't have the time to keep there programs updated with the gamereleases.
     
  17. TotalNEW-B

    TotalNEW-B Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Canada
    Well, cheats arent working on my R4DS PRO - even after using R4cce to delete 700 of the 800 Massive Cheat Comp. cheats - so far on my usercheat.dat I only have 73 games and its still not working - l

    ots of ppl told me to go YSmenu - thus, my big question - is YSMENU A FOOLPROOF way to get cheats to work on my R4????????

    BTW - Im not sure wat kernel or ver. im using on my R4DS PRO - all I know is it works on my DSi =/
     
  18. rugia007

    rugia007 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys
    Not sure if this was solved somewhere in this thread/forum, but I did a basic search and couldn't find the answer.
    After also getting the r4patch.dat NO_BOOT_LOADER error, I've gone to various japanese blogs and forums and found a fix.
    Make sure TTMENU and Y4Menu.nds are in your ROOT folder.
    I.e. let's say your SD card is your E drive on your computer
    your E drive should contain:
    /Games
    /_moonshl_
    YSMenu.nds
    /TTMenu
    etc...
    Do not put anything in between
    i.e. do not have E:/Iwanttobeapokemonmaster/TTMenu
    Worked for me. Hope this helps
     
  19. TotalNEW-B

    TotalNEW-B Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey, I put a topic up in another discussion bored, but I dun usually get much replys - so I thought I'd bring it to the experts. I got the YSmenu working finally, after some time, and whenever I try to open a game it says "Unsuccessful DLDI Name" - any1 got a fix?

    I dunno if its the latest version or not tbh, Yasu's hompage and stuff are kinda confusing, due to the yknaw, japanese =/ - and I did rename my YS prior - the sumthin sumthin 211800 according to a guide on Youtube. the guide got YSmenu working.... but not the games =/, ha.
     
  20. stick4

    stick4 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Netherlands
    someone i set my ys as firmware i didnt delete anything only put the stuff in my r4 map (only replaced the r4menu.dat (the one in the ys menu folder) so it gets stuck at the load screen do i have to delete something? to use it as firmware?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - R4YSauto,