r4iii, YSmenu, soul silver works?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Chambz, Apr 8, 2010.

Apr 8, 2010
  1. Chambz
    OP

    Newcomer Chambz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry if this is a dumb question. I think I saw something explaining this at some point, but I can't seem to find it any more.

    Anyways, I have an R4 clone called r4-III Upgrade. I installed YSmenu and everything works fine. Except that Soul Silver black screens as soon as I load. Since I've been having this issue, I've been using my friend's R4 (non-clone) on which I have also installed YSmenu. I am using these files: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=218...5&start=315 , followed this process to install YSmenu: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=164359 , and just tried this patch: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=217811 .

    Everything still works on the original R4, but Soul Silver still black screens on the R4-III Upgrade. If there's a way to fix it, that'd be great. If not, just let me know.

    Thanks! [​IMG]
     
  2. Chambz
    OP

    Newcomer Chambz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Bump...

    Nobody has any ideas?
     
  3. snakerune112

    Newcomer snakerune112 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    I have the same card and had the same problem But i found this

    Pokemon HG/SS Patch

    Its all Translated But it works on my r4-iii no problems
    (P.s You can still use the save from your version just rname it the same as the rom)
     
  4. Chambz
    OP

    Newcomer Chambz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, snakerune. I've been wondering about the translated versions. You know if you can trade with english versions and stuff still? (also are you using YSmenu and are there freezes at all? if there aren't freezes I may switch over now since I get occasional freezes with my current setup)
     
  5. snakerune112

    Newcomer snakerune112 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    yes you can still trade n stuff and yes it does work mine but i use a2hs auto ys and dont rea\ly use it so cant tell you but try and see [​IMG]
     

Share This Page