1. LurkerA

    OP LurkerA ㊣New3DS
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
  2. Lemon C
    This message by Lemon C has been removed from public view by Depravo, Aug 6, 2013.
    Aug 6, 2013
  3. Ellen Bryant
    This message by Ellen Bryant has been removed from public view by Depravo, Aug 6, 2013.
    Aug 6, 2013
  4. jerry186
    This message by jerry186 has been removed from public view by Costello, Aug 19, 2013.
    Aug 6, 2013
  5. Dione1109
    This message by Dione1109 has been removed from public view by Depravo, Aug 6, 2013.
    Aug 6, 2013
  6. GBrawl

    GBrawl Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Belgium
    And like the previous patch, this one doesn't work on my R4i 3ds gold revision C (with the rts logo). Anyone the same problem?
     
  7. Pong20302000

    Pong20302000 making notes on everything
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Country:
    i dont see why this needed a new thread, why not just post it in teh 6.2.0 update thread?
     
  8. Skyhigh_

    Skyhigh_ GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    United States
    I am surprised r4igold.cn came out with patch this soon ( maybe they were already ready for it?), even faster than dstwo
     
  9. tranfeer

    tranfeer GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    854
    Country:
    Australia
    the website should be www.r4ids.cn
     
  10. suesskissing

    suesskissing Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    sadly I can't update my r4i gold 3ds...
    I can't load the card in my 3ds, so I tried to update it with an old DS Lite, but still it doesn't work :cry:
    I need help
     
  11. sephirothmk

    sephirothmk Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    I didn't update to 6.1. Do I have to cut the line with this one?
     
  12. Arique

    Arique Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    I managed to get it working on my R4i SDHC 3DS cart. I don't know why you guys are having problems when I got it updated with no problems. :huh:
     
  13. suesskissing

    suesskissing Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    How did you update the card :wacko:
     
  14. sephirothmk

    sephirothmk Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    Mine updated without issues, the logo changed from DORASU to Konami digital, but i still dont know if i should cut lines, since i skipped the whole 6.1 thing. Atm im still on 4.5 3ds firmware.
     
  15. jameshow

    jameshow Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    my r4i gold said upgrade succesful but when i go to the settings it still says it supports 3ds 6.1.0-12.
    i haven't updated my ds yet though so i dont actually know if it works on 6.2 or not, does any one else's still say 6.1 after updating?
     
  16. Pong20302000

    Pong20302000 making notes on everything
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Country:
    its because there hasnt been a wood update since
    lol
    how would the kernel know if that particular card supported it if the update wasnt live at the time it was compiled
     
  17. jameshow

    jameshow Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    oh lol so i should be good to update my ds to 6.2 then yeah?
     
  18. Pong20302000

    Pong20302000 making notes on everything
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Country:
    if your card has been update so should be 6.2.0 compatible then feel free to update your 3DS
     
  19. katsup

    katsup GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Country:
    United States
    Update worked. Went from 6.1 ---> 6.2 (had to cut the signal line when I went to 6.1). Thanks for the notification.
     
  20. tranfeer

    tranfeer GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    854
    Country:
    Australia
    If you r4i gold 3ds(r4ids.cn) can support 3DS6.0, there is no need to cut the line at all.
     
  21. OliverReed

    OliverReed GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Hi I did the 6.2 update on my rev 9 in the help settings of the r4i software is it supposed to say 6.1?
     
  22. Pong20302000

    Pong20302000 making notes on everything
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Country:
    lol why would it say 6.2?
    because the wood kernel was produced before the update was released so how would it know?
     
  23. OliverReed

    OliverReed GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Sorry didn't know if when you update it some numbers would be changed
    Sorry.....
     
  24. Topher587

    Topher587 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Just a heads up... Crosspost from the other thread about the system update....

    I skipped updating my R4i gold 3DS when I heard that you needed to cut a circuit on the PCB, and stayed with the older version of the 3DS firmware, before the new Streetpass games were added. I jumped on the new card update since nothing was mentioned about having to cut the board.

    I updated successfully to the 6.2 firmware for the cart, then updated my 3DS, and the cart worked in my DS lite but NOT in my 3DS. I would get the message that an error had occurred and I had to power off.

    I opened the cart and cut the line between C1 and R9 as mentioned in the documentation for v6.0 of the cart firmware, even though I hadn't performed the update to the v6.0-6.1, and lo and behold, i was able to pass the error screen and successfully use my card again. Just in case anyone had followed this same path.​
     
    Mach III likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - released, patch,