r4 wood questions!!!!

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by supervenice, Apr 10, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Apr 10, 2010

r4 wood questions!!!! by supervenice at 6:16 AM (5,292 Views / 0 Likes) 35 replies

  1. supervenice
    OP

    Member supervenice GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Rabanastre
    Country:
    United States
    well,thank GOD,gbatemp is back.. THAT gateway error sure is long..



    so question is..does r4 wood works on r4sdhc..the discussion on it has so many pages..so i'll ask here.



    does it work without corrupting your r4 and people says that the r4 wood converter fucks up your save when you convert,has anyone tried it..


    thnkx.very much,tempers....
     


  2. TwinRetro

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    RTFA. R4 Wood only works on the legit R4. They stopped making them in 2007. There is no actual SDHC R4. Those are clones.

    /thread
     
  3. zeromac

    Member zeromac Finally reached 1000 posts EXACTLY

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,194
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Australia
    *snip

    Don't post a new topic if you havn't bothered to fucking read a topic

    Yes it dosen't work for your retarded r4 clone, but you would know that if you READ the front FUCKING page...IT SAYS THAT IT ONLY WORKS ON ORIGINAL R4s jesus christ FUCKING READ NEXT TIME

    EDIT: Mod this if you wan't I'm just tired of seeing the same crap every single fucking time
     
  4. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Nothing in the file is changed what-so-ever, only the name of the file.
     
  5. supervenice
    OP

    Member supervenice GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Rabanastre
    Country:
    United States
    WOW.you guys are nice!!!!!
     
  6. TwinRetro

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    We'd be a bit nicer if you knew how to read.
     
  7. supervenice
    OP

    Member supervenice GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Rabanastre
    Country:
    United States
    wow..i really would like to read,it it werent for the gateway error still occuring on me....


    but you guys are so nice...guests who read this,will now know how nice gbatempers are(but not all)...
     
  8. zeromac

    Member zeromac Finally reached 1000 posts EXACTLY

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,194
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Australia
    If the gateway error is still occuring for you then how the fuck are you posting a reply?


    Oh and instead of bitching go fucking read the topic
     
  9. supervenice
    OP

    Member supervenice GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Rabanastre
    Country:
    United States
    i got wood to work on my r4sdhc. *snip .
     
  10. TwinRetro

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    Good for you want a cookie?
     
  11. fearofshorts

    Member fearofshorts GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Don't worry, everyone's just a bit on edge because of Wood R4. We all know that there's about to be a whole lot more R4 users asking for help with it and that many of them will be rude.
    They're just taking it out on you.
     
  12. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Whats the site of your R4 SDHC?
    Whats teh size of your SD?
    Did you do anything to the files?
    What else is on your MSD?
     
  13. goncalodoom

    Member goncalodoom GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Location:
    portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    i dont believe it works on his r4sdhc!i have one and it doesnt work
     
  14. thiefraccoon

    Member thiefraccoon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    just wait it out r4 clone guys.
    the source for wood r4 hasn't been released,
    and once it is, i'm sure most r4 clones will get a piece of the action too.

    also, many r4 sdhc clones are still getting updates, though not as quickly as others.
     
  15. thiefraccoon

    Member thiefraccoon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    there are many different kinds of r4 sdhc (r4 clones).
    some even use a complete different type of menu. (r4 sdhc from r4rts.cn, for example.)
     
  16. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    I thought there were two R4 clones called R4 SDHC only one of them had "Upgrade" after it...there are even two different websites, the kernels they give are different (and wth, one of them is giving a precompiled ysmenu and just rename the ysmenu.nds R4_PANDORA.nds...)
     
  17. goncalodoom

    Member goncalodoom GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Location:
    portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    even tough i have the right to say i dont believe cause he has no proof.it only works on r4 originals for now!
     
  18. supervenice
    OP

    Member supervenice GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Rabanastre
    Country:
    United States
    okay..it works..i didnt do anything.i just didnt overwrite my files because i read somewhere that sometimes overwriting files corrupts it.


    so i deleted the files that i'll overwrite then copy the new ones --my r4 sdhc is from r4sdhc.com

    my camera is busted..i'll post pics later.i think

    thnx..wow your a nice batch..

    and read on the r4 wood discussions that there are people claiming TOO that it works on they're r4 sdhc...just try reformatting first.ok
     
  19. goncalodoom

    Member goncalodoom GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Location:
    portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    my r4 is from r4sdhc too,but it doesnt work,i use firmeware 1.34
     
  20. supervenice
    OP

    Member supervenice GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Rabanastre
    Country:
    United States
    try 1.25....i downgraded mine....its just a matter of luck.. [​IMG]
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page