Hacking r4 wood questions!!!!

Status
Not open for further replies.

supervenice

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2009
Messages
225
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Rabanastre
XP
255
Country
United States
well,thank GOD,gbatemp is back.. THAT gateway error sure is long..



so question is..does r4 wood works on r4sdhc..the discussion on it has so many pages..so i'll ask here.



does it work without corrupting your r4 and people says that the r4 wood converter fucks up your save when you convert,has anyone tried it..


thnkx.very much,tempers....
 

TwinRetro

Former Staff
Former Staff
Joined
Aug 29, 2008
Messages
6,256
Trophies
0
Age
37
Location
Hiatus Hell
Website
yourmom.com
XP
4,582
Country
Djibouti
supervenice said:
well,thank GOD,gbatemp is back.. THAT gateway error sure is long..



so question is..does r4 wood works on r4sdhc..the discussion on it has so many pages..so i'll ask here.



does it work without corrupting your r4 and people says that the r4 wood converter fucks up your save when you convert,has anyone tried it..


thnkx.very much,tempers....

RTFA. R4 Wood only works on the legit R4. They stopped making them in 2007. There is no actual SDHC R4. Those are clones.

/thread
 

zeromac

Finally reached 1000 posts EXACTLY
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2009
Messages
2,193
Trophies
0
Age
24
Location
Earth
Website
Visit site
XP
242
Country
*snip

Don't post a new topic if you havn't bothered to fucking read a topic

Yes it dosen't work for your retarded r4 clone, but you would know that if you READ the front FUCKING page...IT SAYS THAT IT ONLY WORKS ON ORIGINAL R4s jesus christ FUCKING READ NEXT TIME

EDIT: Mod this if you wan't I'm just tired of seeing the same crap every single fucking time
 

twiztidsinz

Taiju Yamada Fan
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
4,979
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
219
Country
United States
supervenice said:
so question is..does r4 wood works on r4sdhc..the discussion on it has so many pages..so i'll ask here.I don't believe so.
To the best of my knowledge, it only works on R4's and clones of the R4 -- Not cards with "R4" in the name.

supervenice said:
does it work without corrupting your r4Yes... WoodR4 works without corrupting your card.

supervenice said:
and people says that the r4 wood converter fucks up your save when you convert,has anyone tried it..
It shouldn't.
The converters I've seen floating around are .BAT files that contain the following:CODE
rename *.sav *.nds.sav
Nothing in the file is changed what-so-ever, only the name of the file.
 

supervenice

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2009
Messages
225
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Rabanastre
XP
255
Country
United States
wow..i really would like to read,it it werent for the gateway error still occuring on me....


but you guys are so nice...guests who read this,will now know how nice gbatempers are(but not all)...
 

zeromac

Finally reached 1000 posts EXACTLY
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2009
Messages
2,193
Trophies
0
Age
24
Location
Earth
Website
Visit site
XP
242
Country
supervenice said:
wow..i really would like to read,it it werent for the gateway error still occuring on me....


but you guys are so nice...guests who read this,will now know how nice gbatempers are(but not all)...
If the gateway error is still occuring for you then how the fuck are you posting a reply?


Oh and instead of bitching go fucking read the topic
 

fearofshorts

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2009
Messages
479
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Melbourne
XP
161
Country
supervenice said:
i got wood to work on my r4sdhc. *snip .

Don't worry, everyone's just a bit on edge because of Wood R4. We all know that there's about to be a whole lot more R4 users asking for help with it and that many of them will be rude.
They're just taking it out on you.
 

thiefraccoon

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2010
Messages
108
Trophies
0
XP
172
Country
United States
just wait it out r4 clone guys.
the source for wood r4 hasn't been released,
and once it is, i'm sure most r4 clones will get a piece of the action too.

also, many r4 sdhc clones are still getting updates, though not as quickly as others.
 

thiefraccoon

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2010
Messages
108
Trophies
0
XP
172
Country
United States
goncalodoom said:
i dont believe it works on his r4sdhc!i have one and it doesnt work

there are many different kinds of r4 sdhc (r4 clones).
some even use a complete different type of menu. (r4 sdhc from r4rts.cn, for example.)
 

jurassicplayer

Completionist Themer
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2009
Messages
4,459
Trophies
0
Location
Pantsuland
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
2,032
Country
United States
I thought there were two R4 clones called R4 SDHC only one of them had "Upgrade" after it...there are even two different websites, the kernels they give are different (and wth, one of them is giving a precompiled ysmenu and just rename the ysmenu.nds R4_PANDORA.nds...)
 

supervenice

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2009
Messages
225
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Rabanastre
XP
255
Country
United States
okay..it works..i didnt do anything.i just didnt overwrite my files because i read somewhere that sometimes overwriting files corrupts it.


so i deleted the files that i'll overwrite then copy the new ones --my r4 sdhc is from r4sdhc.com

my camera is busted..i'll post pics later.i think

thnx..wow your a nice batch..

and read on the r4 wood discussions that there are people claiming TOO that it works on they're r4 sdhc...just try reformatting first.ok
 

supervenice

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2009
Messages
225
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Rabanastre
XP
255
Country
United States
try 1.25....i downgraded mine....its just a matter of luck..
yay.gif
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: Don't know which is worse