r4 wont work

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by meredith molsey, Nov 12, 2012.

Nov 12, 2012

r4 wont work by meredith molsey at 10:56 PM (427 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. meredith molsey
    OP

    Newcomer meredith molsey Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    i have a R4iSDHC happybox from www.r4isdhc.com I have followed instructions and cannot get it to work yhe screen goes white when i select the card. Any suggestions?
     
  2. Latiken

    Member Latiken GBATemp's Epic Fusion

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using a DSi or 3DS?
     
  3. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    What instructions did you follow, what exactly did you do?
     
  4. meredith molsey
    OP

    Newcomer meredith molsey Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    dsi xl
     
  5. meredith molsey
    OP

    Newcomer meredith molsey Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    the happybox instruction i downloaded the menus and everthing to the formated card and it isnt doing anything i'm not used to doing this stuff i watched some utube videos to see how to do it.
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Can you take a screenshot of what you see when you open up the MicroSD's folder on your computer?
     
  7. Latiken

    Member Latiken GBATemp's Epic Fusion

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure you updated it to work with the dsi xl?
     
  8. meredith molsey
    OP

    Newcomer meredith molsey Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    if i knew how i would i have made progress i did the ds shop update and now it tell me there is an error and see instruction manual for help before it didnt do anything. I will see if I can do a screenshot. Thanks
     
  9. meredith molsey
    OP

    Newcomer meredith molsey Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    thats what the directions said but i really dont know what i'm doing I am usually good at this kinda stuff but I guess not this.lol
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Since you already updated your DSi/3DS, you can't update the cart on that DSi/3DS.
    http://gbatemp.net/threads/flash-carts-and-dsi-3ds-updates.315784/

    You'll want to borrow an original DS or a DS Lite from somebody else, then download and run the update file from the site printed on the cart. After the update is done, your cart should work in your DSi/3DS again... assuming that the update was for the version your DSi/3DS updated to. If your flash cart doesn't have an update that high, you'll need to wait.
     

Share This Page