R4 SDHC?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by FaRReR, Oct 10, 2008.

Oct 10, 2008

R4 SDHC? by FaRReR at 5:03 AM (3,126 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. FaRReR
    OP

    Member FaRReR GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    the Internet
    Country:
    Australia
  2. Perseid

    Member Perseid GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    279
    Country:
    United States
    It's a clone. There is no legit SDHC R4. It is, in fact, getting hard if not impossible to find a legit R4 of any kind. I suggest a different card.
     
  3. FaRReR
    OP

    Member FaRReR GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    the Internet
    Country:
    Australia
    Well, I've got an M3 Simply, which is good enough for me.
     
  4. Strider

    Member Strider Next to the mainstream

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2002
    Messages:
    901
    Country:
    AAAAAAAARRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRGGGGGGGGGGGGGHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH

    Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe. ~ Albert Einstein.


    Only posting a random quote here. [​IMG]
     
  5. BlueStar

    Member BlueStar GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,094
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If there's just one more of these identikit threads about an SDHC R4 the forum is going to reach critical mass and the universe is going to implode.
     
  6. Elegantxile

    Newcomer Elegantxile Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    My brother has a R4SDHC, and it works better then my R4 :s

    He got it from Divineo Canada, and the website they have on there for the r4SDHC is http://www.ndslr4.com/index-en.htm

    Odd, and yeah I wouldn't recommended it cause it could be a clone.


    Get an Edge or something
     
  7. mickerlaw

    Newcomer mickerlaw Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I think its alot better also. I have a 8GB card.
    It has so many games!!!
     
  8. denots

    Newcomer denots Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    i also have a r4 sdhc and am using a 4gb hc card and it works fine. how is there no legit r4 sdhc's? or was someone giving an incorrect answer they thought was correct? hard enough finding correct/helpfull info on here, try not answering unless u know the answer. people will mistake your opinion as fact
     
  9. bfoos

    Member bfoos GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    Upstate, NY
    Country:
    United States
    It's not an opinion. It is in fact, a fact. The R4 team never produced an SDHC cart.
     
  10. anubiss

    Newcomer anubiss Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    r4-sdhc is a clone.
     
  11. Mentz

    Newcomer Mentz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Italy, Rome
    Country:
    Italy
    An illegal clone that use "R4" brand without any permission...

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    The correct firmware for this card may be found at Linfox Domain.
    Don't use the fimware link on the box, 'couse don't work...
     
  12. Seraglio

    Newcomer Seraglio Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Canada
    Recently acquired "r4-advance" from deal extreme. The cost was about 16 USD (included shipping). The label/packaging indicated it was an sdhc. (nothing about "advance" appeared anywhere on the packaging). The sdhc is a clone, but was working just fine with the latest r4 sdhc firmware. I have not yet had the oppurtunity to test a high capacity micro sd card.
     
  13. cepheus

    Member cepheus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Ottawa - THE CAPITALLLLLL!!!!!
    Country:
    Canada
    fake R4's are really well done for the most part and are a decent buy.

    however, with AK2, DSTT and M3 around the same price point, I would just pick one of those.
     
  14. Bloodlust

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
  15. AeroHex

    Banned AeroHex Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    Australia
    im going to snap the carrot if i see one more thread about r4 sdhc

    its a clone end of stroy
     
  16. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    What does that mean?
    Googling sure didn't help. Go ahead, Google "snap the carrot" and see what you get.
     
  17. qwsed

    Member qwsed GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    Anguilla
    Oh well [​IMG] Thanks for your answers and your time ^^

    I think i'll settle for M3... But i really like the soft reset function in R4 (i know the function is also on m3 and so on but you have to set it for each game from what ive read.)
     
  18. Salami

    Newcomer Salami Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I have two R4 SD-HD

    Works brillantly.Just upgraded to the v1.23 firmware and using a 4gb card.No problem whats soever
     

Share This Page