R4 SDHC + YSMenu

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by MiracleHats, Dec 11, 2009.

Dec 11, 2009

R4 SDHC + YSMenu by MiracleHats at 9:54 PM (1,643 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. MiracleHats
    OP

    Newcomer MiracleHats Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, I've done some searching around but haven't been able to figure this out. A stickied guide says that the R4 SDHC doesn't run YSMenu, is this true? I have one and want to be able to use YSMenu without to worry about using any additional loaders as I plan on getting a EZFlash 3-In-1. So far I've seen something about having to use DSision2.

    Also, is it true that there are firmwares out there that were made using YSMenu? Would one of these be workable?
     
  2. sfg

    Member sfg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    299
    Country:
    United States
    Which R4 SDHC you have? The one from www.r4i-sdhc.com? If so, then use this: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=195821

    I haven't managed to get YSMenu to work on my card (I possibly did something wrong) but the DSTT unofficial firmware works and it has good compatibility so far.

    Finally, the obligatory: get another cart.
    It's really not worth the hassle when you can get an Acekard2i for around 13$. After that you don't have to worry about YSMenu, firwmares from other carts, patches and so on since Acekard is updated so fast.
     
  3. MiracleHats
    OP

    Newcomer MiracleHats Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States

    No, that's not it. I picked it up awhile ago and don't remember what site. It was pre-DSi though. Maybe I should been more specific. My R4, as it is now, with the firmware I have loaded on it. I'm perfectly okay with patching games and all the stuff required. My reason for wanting to switch to YSMenu is because I don't want to have to bother with a separate GBA loader.
     
  4. sfg

    Member sfg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    299
    Country:
    United States
    Well, then see if you have a website written on the cart or the box and search this forum and see if YSMenu can be installed on your version.
     
  5. MiracleHats
    OP

    Newcomer MiracleHats Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Managed to find paper work from when I bought it: Thedsdeals.net, apparently not up anymore and there's almost no mention of it on the forums. Greatttt. Any help?
     
  6. sfg

    Member sfg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    299
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm... not the site where you bought it from, but the official site. It's usually on the card or the box or even written somewhere in the firmware's skin.
     
  7. Leonidas

    Member Leonidas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    sLOVEnia
    Country:
    Slovenia
    You probably have this one~ http://r4sdhc.com/

    It's not too bad,but I could get YS Menu to work with this either. Recently they have started updating it again, currently 1.28 is the newest, but I have no idea what's new, if anything at all. File compare shows no difference between 1.27 & 1.28.
     
  8. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
  9. Leonidas

    Member Leonidas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    sLOVEnia
    Country:
    Slovenia
    I have checked,but it's for the r4/r4i from r4i-sdhc.com, these are the newer version r4i based on DSTT. What I have is R4 SDHC from r4sdhc.com based on god knows what.
     

Share This Page