R4 SDHC v1.34 firmware help!

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by AsmodeusNOIR, Dec 2, 2010.

  1. AsmodeusNOIR
    OP

    AsmodeusNOIR Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 1, 2010
    Recently trying to update my firmware from 1.21 to the recent 1.34 but sadly every time I place it on the SDHC card it says LOADING then crashes to a black screen.
    Been trying to read up on solution but so far nobody has had the exact same problem with the exact same card I have.
    Help me please?

    Here are the pictures of my card, to see if anyone knows:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member
    27,883
    8,102
    Feb 4, 2010
    United States
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    You are getting it from the URL on the cart, right?
     
  3. AsmodeusNOIR
    OP

    AsmodeusNOIR Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 1, 2010
    Yep, I've also tried a few others without success.
     
  4. AsmodeusNOIR
    OP

    AsmodeusNOIR Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 1, 2010
    Anybody? Anything?
     
  5. twiztidsinz

    twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Member
    4,981
    5
    Dec 23, 2008
    United States
    Buy a better card.
     
  6. Bunie

    Bunie #1 Princess

    Member
    556
    5
    Aug 19, 2010
    United States
    Pleasureville, KY
    Format MicroSD. D;

    or completely erase old firmware before adding new? Idk. too lazy to help D;
     
  7. Sephxus

    Sephxus GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    327
    1
    May 27, 2010
    United States
    Pomona, CA
    This is the back of the cart that works with the 1.34 firmware you mentioned.
    [​IMG]
    Check your cart's website.
     
  8. AsmodeusNOIR
    OP

    AsmodeusNOIR Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 1, 2010
    That's odd, because it was http://www.r4sdhc.com/ on the box, but the firmware there doesn't work on it.
    Does anybody else have the cart I have?

    EDIT: I might have found out the problem; it could be an R4 Ultra.
    Checking the firmware (perhaps it was badly packaged or clone of a clone).

    FURTHER EDIT: Nope. The 1.56 R4Ultra firmware has the same problem as the 1.34 firmware for the R4SDHC.
    Gets passed the LOADING screen and then just has two black screens.
    Only the 1.21 firmware is working and it's been so long since I updated to that I can't remember how I got that one and which Card it was for.
    Further assistance would be very appreciated.
     
  9. AsmodeusNOIR
    OP

    AsmodeusNOIR Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 1, 2010
    No money as of yet, which is why I'm trying to sort this cruddy card out.
     
  10. Fer476

    Fer476 Member

    Newcomer
    32
    0
    Sep 15, 2009
    Mexico
    I have the same cart as you and 1.34 works fine =/
     
  11. AsmodeusNOIR
    OP

    AsmodeusNOIR Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 1, 2010
    Hmm, that's odd.
    For some reason the only firmware working on mines is the one I originally downloaded and started with.
    It works with most games too. Just not the really recent ones.
    I'd just like to upgrade. :C
     
  12. goncalodoom

    goncalodoom GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    353
    9
    Sep 12, 2009
    portugal
    just use YSMENU and you get to play most of the games you want
     
  13. CalamityDjenn

    CalamityDjenn GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    162
    1
    Nov 7, 2010
    France
    Quimperlé
    Did you made a backup of you card before erasing everything?

    You could try that kernel : http://www.r4i-gold.com/en/download/Kernel...010/0514/8.html

    If it does not work, then try using your original R4.dat file (place it at root of your card ( / ).
    If it still does not work, try keeping your original files and just copy the new :
    GAMEINFO.DAT
    map.bin
    savlib.dat
    R4iLoader.dat (optionnal)
     
  14. AsmodeusNOIR
    OP

    AsmodeusNOIR Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 1, 2010
    Yeah, I made a backup, it's what I'm using just now.
    I'll try using these files and get back to you about it.
    Thanks. [​IMG]
     
  15. CalamityDjenn

    CalamityDjenn GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    162
    1
    Nov 7, 2010
    France
    Quimperlé
    If it still does not work, give up on that for the moment and just use a dual boot method using YSMenu/DDSTT to play new games [​IMG]
     
  16. AsmodeusNOIR
    OP

    AsmodeusNOIR Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 1, 2010
    Yeah, I do have YSMenu on it, I was just hoping mines would have been able to use the Pokémon Black fix.
    Guess I'll just have to wait til after christmas.
    DSTwo, ahoy!