R4 on nintendo ds xl

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by philipcooper, Nov 12, 2010.

Nov 12, 2010

R4 on nintendo ds xl by philipcooper at 6:32 PM (1,648 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. philipcooper
    OP

    Member philipcooper GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Liverpool (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have got a nintendo ds xl and have purchases a r4i card with the wi fi sign and v 1.4 in gold on it. I have gone to the www.r4i-sdhc.com website and put the relevant firmware on for the r4. When I inset it into ds star wars comes up but then I get a erro message. Any idea how to get it to work ?

    thanks
     
  2. TheTwoR's

    Member TheTwoR's Yay I can finally edit this thingy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    670
    Country:
    Belgium
    Are you sure that website is the correct website for your flashcard?
    Also, you just bought one of those R4 clones -_- . Why? The AceKard is nice, cheap and has AKAIO.
    Anway mate, your DSi XL probably has 1.4.1 firmware so make sure you checked the correct site for your card and check if there are any updates.
    I highly doubt they will make an update for your card because R4 clones are simply just like that.
    Too lazy and cheap.
    Soz mate. Good luck with that clone. [​IMG]
     
  3. RoMee

    Member RoMee ??

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,316
    Location:
    ??
    Country:
    United States
    your cart is not 1.4.1 compatible
    I think your R4i made a whole new cart to get around the 1.4.1 firmware
    so if you got the older one than you're out of luck
     
  4. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yup as said your card is NOT compatible with the dsi xl (it has 1.4.1)
    aparently your website mmentions that "products sold after september 29 will have 1.4.1 on the label and will work with the latest dsi firmware update"
     
  5. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    On your DSi XL, go to System Settings, and tell us the Version number that shows in the top screen, in the bottom right.
     
  6. philipcooper
    OP

    Member philipcooper GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Liverpool (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The software version is 1.4.1 E
     
  7. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    jut to let you know
     
  8. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    Gonna need a new card from what I'm reading.... and don't get the R4i's.
     

Share This Page