R4 doesn't recognize Ez Flash 3 in 1

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by topgunroofm, Mar 31, 2009.

Mar 31, 2009
  1. topgunroofm
    OP

    Member topgunroofm GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Halo
    Country:
    United States
    I recently received my EZ flash 3 in 1. I also have an R4 with a 2 Gb microSd card. I put it in the Slot 2 and I ran the NDS Browser rom. It loaded and it still said Insert the expansion card. NEED HELP!!!!!!!! [​IMG]
     
  2. Splych

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    Is the NDS Browser rom patched?

    There is a download in this link with the patch: NDS Browser (E) Patch

    And you should follow this guide:

    1) get a copy of the rom, stick it in the same folder as the files from the patches.
    2) rename the rom to 'browser.nds'
    3) run the OPERA_G6_Patch.bat file
    4) stick the rom on your SD card of course
    5) the crucial bit - you MUST use the GBA expansion cartridge, NOT the rumble ram cartridge in your slot-2.
    6) booted into standard M3 Real OS, ran the rom and voila

    By Fobbah
     
  3. topgunroofm
    OP

    Member topgunroofm GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Halo
    Country:
    United States
    Yah, I patched it. Little problem, I HAVE A R4, not a G6. I tried it, but it still says it needs the expansion pack even though it's there. [​IMG]
     
  4. Daniellogic

    Newcomer Daniellogic Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Colombia
    Download GBAExploader, run it and press R (Expansion Ram), the R4 will soft-reset itself and the browser will now recognize the 3 in 1.
     
  5. MacBlaster

    Newcomer MacBlaster Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Brazil
    You can try the YSmenu (version 03/27).

    I have posted some information about this issue here

    Link

    Wish be a help!

    Best RGDS.
     
  6. topgunroofm
    OP

    Member topgunroofm GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Halo
    Country:
    United States
    That GBaExpLoader thing doesn't have the function to hit R to use the RAM. Thats the 3in1 expasion tools. Thanks for the YSMENU info. Now, I can use the NDS Browser. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page