R4 Card stuck on loading screen

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by TyrixX, Nov 17, 2012.

Nov 17, 2012

R4 Card stuck on loading screen by TyrixX at 4:19 PM (2,750 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. TyrixX
    OP

    Newcomer TyrixX Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hi fella's,

    I've been having my R4 Card for like over 4 years, but for some reason it gets stuck on it's loading screen now.

    This could be because I had to use a new MicroSD card, although I don't expect this to be the problem.

    I re-installed my firmware multiple times, Also different versions of R4 Wood. I also tried formatting the SD card and install the firmware after, but it still doesn't work.

    Does anyone know how to solve my problem?

    I'm a 100% sure that my R4 Card is NOT a clone.

    Kind regards,

    Tyrix
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    What's written on the front of the card?
     
  3. TyrixX
    OP

    Newcomer TyrixX Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Netherlands
    " R4 Revolution for DS (NDSL/NDS) "
     
  4. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    maybe a pic of the card could help
     
  5. TyrixX
    OP

    Newcomer TyrixX Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Okay picture incoming !
     
  6. TyrixX
    OP

    Newcomer TyrixX Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Okay here it is :
    pic
     
  7. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    it might be fake
    as i have a real one
    and there NO indents on the sides of the one i have
     
  8. TyrixX
    OP

    Newcomer TyrixX Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Well I used to run R4 wood as firmware on my card and it worked perfectly fine....
     
  9. RobSocksLesauteu

    Newcomer RobSocksLesauteu Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    WALES BABY!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  10. TyrixX
    OP

    Newcomer TyrixX Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Lol found the problem. Without knowing I accidentally grabbed myself a 4 GB MicroSD card. As you guys probably already know is that these don't work with R4...

    Stupid me :#
     
  11. RobSocksLesauteu

    Newcomer RobSocksLesauteu Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    WALES BABY!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I use a 16gb card and works fine for me...or is it just 4gb specifically ??
     
  12. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    \If you're using a 16GB card, then you don't have an original R4.

    The original R4 only supports SD, not SDHC, which means it's limited to 2GB and under carts.
     
  13. RobSocksLesauteu

    Newcomer RobSocksLesauteu Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    WALES BABY!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    oh yeah sorry lol
     

Share This Page