Quick question on recovering for the bricker

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by Trel, Dec 7, 2007.

Dec 7, 2007
  1. Trel
    OP

    Newcomer Trel Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United States
    In this scenario, I already have flashme installed.
    I now get hit with the bricker.

    Do I need to short again to recover?
     
  2. ZAFDeltaForce

    Member ZAFDeltaForce Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Country:
    Singapore
    If the percentage stops, then yes. Otherwise the progress percentage will fill up itself.
     
  3. paul1991

    Banned paul1991 Banned

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    680
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think so. You need to short it to write the recovery code. The bricker is not able to write it.

    Dont worry about the bricker. I have activly looked for the bricker and I CANT find it.
     
  4. bfoos

    Member bfoos GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    Upstate, NY
    Country:
    United States
    I can't find it either. I wanted to do some recovery testing.
     
  5. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    From my understanding, you'd use the failsafe recovery code to boot your homebrew device, where you would run FlashMe.nds again to reinstall it. No shorting necessary.
     
  6. paul1991

    Banned paul1991 Banned

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    680
    Country:
    United States

    I wanted to play around with this too. Let us know how it goes.
     
  7. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I wouldn't mess around with it. There's parts of the firmware that aren't meant to be erased
     
  8. paul1991

    Banned paul1991 Banned

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    680
    Country:
    United States
    I just downloaded both the brickers. (Thanks for the link) I havent run any yet, but I have found that they are a harmless way to test Virus Scan programs.
     
  9. bfoos

    Member bfoos GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    Upstate, NY
    Country:
    United States
    I've run both of them on my flashme v8a DS Lite. They didn't erase anything other than the system settings. No brick, no need to recover.
     
  10. paul1991

    Banned paul1991 Banned

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    680
    Country:
    United States
    On the DSlite, there is more protected are than on the Phat. Thats why that happened.
     
  11. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Right, the DS Lites protect everything but the user settings underneath the SL-1 contact. Guess I forgot to mention that earlier.
     
  12. golden

    Member golden What a Digital Dummy!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,453
    Country:
    United States
    Then you are a VERY bad searcher. It is called crashme/trojan dsbrick. By Darkfader. I searched for 36 seconds and found this out.
     
  13. bfoos

    Member bfoos GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    Upstate, NY
    Country:
    United States
    Well that's no fun. I had to pull my battery while flashing to get a right proper brick. Recovery worked well. I had to encrypt flashme_noauto with r4enc and rename it to _DS_MENU.DAT in order to recover though. The R4 doesn't like to run .nds files when booted with the fail safe.
     
  14. iritegood

    Member iritegood GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
    So you held select during the boot up and the new R4 'firmware' booted up? I didn't know that you could do that, I always assumed that you could only recover with a slot-2. Guess I was wrong.

    Also - to anyone who flashed their lite with v8a_noauto, when I boot up my DS there is a fraction of a second where the screen is static. (it's garbled, seemingly-random pixels). Anyone else have this problem?
     
  15. paul1991

    Banned paul1991 Banned

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    680
    Country:
    United States
    Never had that problem. Do you have a phat or lite? A vid would be cool.

    400 POSTS!!!!
     
  16. Trel
    OP

    Newcomer Trel Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United States
    Well I just learned that you most likely could use R4enc to make a temporary firmware on the R4 for flashing initially. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page