Question About Super Mario Galaxy 2 and Disc Channel

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by Lakerfanalways, May 23, 2010.

  1. Lakerfanalways
    OP

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    I am playing this ADDICTIVE game right now..working on 4.0U softmod..the thing is, it does NOT work in the disc channel even though I have a d2pro mod chip..what is the reason for that? I thought it would work in the disc channel but I guess its just like the New Super Mario Bros Wii game where I had to put it in the backup launcher too..
    My thumb is killing me and so is my hand from swinging so much..this game ROCKS!! I just hope it continues working and it doesn't crash or freeze on me
     
  2. SenorClean

    Member SenorClean GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    522
    Country:
    Australia
    You probbaly don't have IOS56 installed. Use DOP-IOS to get it [​IMG]

    It works from the disc channel on my PAL wii [​IMG]
     
  3. Lakerfanalways
    OP

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    Just did and it works perfectly! thanks so much..now I wonder if the same IOS file works for the New Super Mario Bros Wii game..I did the fix a while back when I got the game and it works fine, but in the disc channel it would sometimes freeze..do you think the same IOS would have fixed that game too??
     
  4. Delta517

    Member Delta517 Its okay...Im a ninja ;)

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,327
    Country:
    Norway
    NSMBW uses IOS53 I think. [​IMG]
     
  5. Lakerfanalways
    OP

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    Oh Ok cool..yeah the issue I had a while back was even with the fixed version of NSMBW that it would freeze sometimes during parts of the game so I just put it in the backup launcher for it to work properly but if IOS53 makes it work right then I will install it..not sure if I already have it in my Wii or not..but I will install the latest one and see what happens
    K I just downloaded this IOS file
    IOS53-64-v5406.wad
    is that the one I need??
     
  6. Delta517

    Member Delta517 Its okay...Im a ninja ;)

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,327
    Country:
    Norway
    If you are having the AP protection, you will need to download a fixed version or fix it youself. Just look up somewhere on this forum and you should find it. [​IMG]
     
  7. Lakerfanalways
    OP

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I did download the fixed version, but it only works in the backup launcher..that is why I was wondering if the IOS53 will fix the issue..I havent played the game in a while so maybe it does work in the disc channel I haven't even tried, I just assumed it would not
     
  8. Delta517

    Member Delta517 Its okay...Im a ninja ;)

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,327
    Country:
    Norway
    You can try to give it a shot, but you should use DOP-Mii. [​IMG]
     
  9. Lakerfanalways
    OP

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    Putting in IOS53-64-v5406.wad into my Wii if I already have IOS53 installed(I dont think I do because when I go into the Wad manager I see the IOS53 there) wont ruin the Wii right? I am going to try it and see if it works!
     
  10. Delta517

    Member Delta517 Its okay...Im a ninja ;)

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,327
    Country:
    Norway
    I would use DOP-Mii instead of WM, but its you're call. [​IMG]
     
  11. Lakerfanalways
    OP

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    Ok but bottom line is, it won't ruin the Wii if I put it in and I might already have it..I mean the Wad manager shows IOS53 so I guess if I did have it it would not show up so I guess I don't have it..Yeah I just prefer using the Wad Manager..guess I am just more used to it that way LOL
     
  12. Delta517

    Member Delta517 Its okay...Im a ninja ;)

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,327
    Country:
    Norway
    I think the Wad Manager shows all the WADs even if they are installed or not. Im not sure if it will brick you're Wii, so you shouldn't ask me since I don't know so much about IOS. [​IMG]
     
  13. Lakerfanalways
    OP

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    How can I find out what IOS's I have already installed on my Wii..that way I will know if I need it or not..and if I install this then I can play NSMBW from the disc channel??
     
  14. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    overwriting IOSs is safe as long as the new IOS u are installing is not a stub or corrupted or anything like that, but if u got it from NUSD it wont be corrupted (otherwise it wouldn't be able to pack it into a wad), but make sure its not a stub
     
  15. Lakerfanalways
    OP

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I downloaded it from NUSD..the issue I had before with NSMBW when I First tried playing it was when I tried playing it through the disc channel it would freeze at the beginning of the game, then I was told that there was a fix for the game, so I did that and the game worked fine(but only through the backup launcher) I didn't even try the disc channel again..so maybe if I install this new WAD(IOS53-64-v5406.wad which I got from NUSD) the game will work properly??
     
  16. Lakerfanalways
    OP

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    Ok so I downloaded the IOS53 file and installed it but it doesn't get rid of the error I get when I put it in the disc channel..just gives me an error message saying "An error has occurred, please eject the disc and turn off the wii" so what other WAD can solve this
     
  17. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    it could be your modchip, i don't know much about hard mods, but if u install darkcorp it should fix any problems you may be having loading discs via the disc channel even despite w/e is going on w/ your modchip.

    make sure u have bootmii, nand dump, priiloader (if bootmii @boot2 priiloader's optional) BEFORE installing darkcorp
     
  18. Lakerfanalways
    OP

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    Nah its not the modchip, apparently there is a patch called New_Super_Mario_Bros_Wii_USA_main.dol_FiX_Wii
    and I had put that in when the game came out so is there another patch that I should know about
     
  19. ysuki

    Newcomer ysuki Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    SMG2: I have a Wasabi DX and it works fine through disc channel without any sort of patch. Either you had a bad burn or an IOS issue. I don't know which IOS because I haven't touched my Wii since I completed NSMB.

    Edit: Ah I misread what you're trying to fix. Before Wasabi updated with BCA reading, I had to use an alternate .dol file for NSMB and patch the game IOS with the trucha bug. I don't remember the number so someone else can fill that in.
     
  20. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    sounds like darkcorp to me (even if u only bugged one IOS)
     

Share This Page