Hacking Question about R4i Gold's 3DS Setup

  • Thread starter Deleted User
  • Start date
  • Views 2,388
  • Replies 17
D

Deleted User

Guest
OP
I know that the 3DS Setup is for use with R4i Gold Deluxe (I think it was called?), but I set it up anyways, and I'm wondering if updating my 3DS now will potentially brick my console?
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
OP
What what what what what?
Sorry, but your posts are really confusing.
From what I could understand, you have r4i gold 3ds deluxe (a terrible gateway clone) set up on your 3ds and you want to know if updating will brick your console. It won't brick, but you will lose r4i support unless you downgrade back again since that card doesn't support 5.0+. If you update through system settings, you will go to 9.4 where you can only use sky3ds.

Sorry, I wrote the original post whilst I was half asleep.
I'm using the latest version of the 3DS's OS, and I don't own the R4i Gold Deluxe, but I did the 3DS Setup anyways, and I was just wondering if updating the next time an update is available would brick the system.
 

3dslove79

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2014
Messages
140
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
166
Country
Italy
Download the lastest mt mard launcher and create a emunand with it, then use it for updating the 3ds to lastest Version to use eshop and co without lose your 4.x original firmware
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
OP
Download the lastest mt mard launcher and create a emunand with it, then use it for updating the 3ds to lastest Version to use eshop and co without lose your 4.x original firmware

I don't own the R4i Gold Deluxe, but I did the 3DS Setup anyways, and I was just wondering if updating the next time an update is available would brick the system.
 

RJ Sly 95

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2010
Messages
218
Trophies
0
XP
158
Country
Guys, he's just asking if eventual firmware updates will brick his console since he activated the "3DS Setup" option in the DS flashcard. He doesn't have a R4i 3DS Deluxe nor says he wants to use a flashcard. xD

I think there shouldn't be problems otherwise we'd have known it by now. But don't take this as 100% sure.
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
OP
Guys, he's just asking if eventual firmware updates will brick his console since he activated the "3DS Setup" option in the DS flashcard. He doesn't have a R4i 3DS Deluxe nor says he wants to use a flashcard. xD

I think there shouldn't be problems otherwise we'd have known it by now. But don't take this as 100% sure.


Alright, thank you.
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
OP
since your console is on the last firmware its useless activate the 3ds setup. there shouldn't be a problem but don't use it... also try a ds game or play a game on flashcard to make sure its reseted...


Oh, it resets? I didn't know that.
 

DarkDante

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2015
Messages
358
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
DarkLand
XP
379
Country
Japan
since your console is on the last firmware its useless activate the 3ds setup. there shouldn't be a problem but don't use it... also try a ds game or play a game on flashcard to make sure its reseted...
I still dont understand what is that "3DS SETUP" option on R4i Gold RTS.
 

migles

All my gbatemp friends are now mods, except for me
Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2013
Messages
8,034
Trophies
0
Location
Earth-chan
XP
5,234
Country
China
I still dont understand what is that "3DS SETUP" option on R4i Gold RTS.
~2015 thread, necro lol.. already forgot most of stuff from back then

that option is the old gateway setup.
it was used to install the "exploit" in the 3ds to run 3ds games, back in 4.5 firmware era... (only works in firmware 4.x)
back when you needed a gateway to run 3ds games...

anyway, it's obsolente, you should not use that anymore.
install a proper and updated cfw https://3ds.guide/ in your 3ds
 
  • Like
Reactions: DarkDante

DarkDante

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2015
Messages
358
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
DarkLand
XP
379
Country
Japan
~2015 thread, necro lol.. already forgot most of stuff from back then

that option is the old gateway setup.
it was used to install the "exploit" in the 3ds to run 3ds games, back in 4.5 firmware era... (only works in firmware 4.x)
back when you needed a gateway to run 3ds games...

anyway, it's obsolente, you should not use that anymore.
install a proper and updated cfw https://3ds.guide/ in your 3ds
Damn i installed it on latest firmware. There is no problem right? That happened to me for being curious and I just did it.
 

migles

All my gbatemp friends are now mods, except for me
Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2013
Messages
8,034
Trophies
0
Location
Earth-chan
XP
5,234
Country
China
Damn i installed it on latest firmware. There is no problem right? That happened to me for being curious and I just did it.
that just changed some stuff in the DS wifi config, if you installed in last firmware it was patched and extremely likely it didn't do anything..
you are safe lol
 
  • Like
Reactions: DarkDante

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    MelodyVI @ MelodyVI: Gotcha!