Question about HDMI connections

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by The Composer, Mar 23, 2011.

Mar 23, 2011
  1. The Composer
    OP

    Member The Composer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    289
    Location:
    Chile
    Country:
    Chile
    I have a LCD FullHD Bravia (Sony) TV, which supports 1080p and 4 hdmi ports.

    Now, I wanted to connect the TV with my PC (which has 1 hadmi port) using an hdmi cable.



    The problem is that the image doesnt appear on the TV. If I use a VGA cable (for normal PC monitors), it displays just fine but I get no sound.

    How can I make my PC appear in the TV screen (as a monitor replacement) with the HDMI connection?
     
  2. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,154
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    First I'll answer the easy bit: VGA. VGA only contains video output. To get sound, you need to connect your sound card to the TV (usually using a mini-jack to mini-jack cable, but sometimes you can use RCA or optical cables, depending on the sound card).

    For HDMI, it won't display unless it can "negotiate" with the TV. Normally this is done automatically - you connect it, the TV will tell the computer its name and what resolutions it supports, and the computer will try and output at the TVs native resolution. Sometimes this negotiation fails and you don't see anything. Typically, just unplugging it and plugging it back in will fix that. If it doesn't, then that's where having a secondary monitor helps.

    For reference, DVI and HDMI are virtually the same types of connections, so many graphics cards will come with a DVI -> HDMI adaptor. If the HDMI port isn't working, consider trying one of those adaptors.
     
  3. moose3

    Member moose3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    NC
    Country:
    United States
    1) With the TV turned on and set to the correct HDMI, does the BIOS information and windows loading information get displayed, but not after?
    - If so, maybe the screen resolution or refresh rate once in windows is too much for the TV?

    2) Have you tried a dual monitor setup, regular monitor on VGA, TV on HDMI?
    - for some odd reason, the HDMI output might be shut off, and that should force the display. The regular monitor also allows you to see if the comp recognizes the TV on HDMI, since you should be able to see the connected monitors on the display settings control panel.
     
  4. JasmineJewelThie

    Newcomer JasmineJewelThie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    Is the VGA on the motherboard?

    Is the HDMI on the motherboard or on a graphics card?
    If its on the graphics card you might have to change the video settings in the BIOS.
     
  5. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,191
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    you have to use the software that came with your gfx card to initialize the connection
    it will not show up just by plugging the cable in

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,154
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It did for me. HDMI straight from my graphics card to my TV/Monitor and it worked straight away. Later I added a secondary monitor via DVI.
     

Share This Page