Question about EDGE's cheat system

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by Raestloz, Nov 2, 2008.

Nov 2, 2008
  1. Raestloz
    OP

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Let's get to the point: my EDGE won't recognize the cheat database. my EDGE comes with cheat.dat file, so I think I should rename the EDGEcheat.dat to cheat.dat file, which doesn't make me feel good. What's the filename for cheat database foe EDGE? Also, how does it work? all this time, with R4 it's pretty clear, but EDGE (as the manual says) will ask you whether do you want to activate the cheats when you're about to start the game, which never happened to me, and I want to know how do I utilize the cheat system.

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. 13375p34k3r

    Member 13375p34k3r GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    Markham, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    I think you have to down the specific cheat database made for the EDGE which can be found at:

    GBAtemp Cheats

    BTW there is a new section dedicated to the EDGE now. So next time please post there as you will find more people with answers. I'm sure a Mod will be glad to move this for you.
     
  3. Raestloz
    OP

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Not exactly an answer, but I'll try the EDGE section
     
  4. violent

    Newcomer violent Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    have you enabled cheats in the settings? it wont ask if you havent.
     
  5. BurlyEd

    Member BurlyEd GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    389
    Location:
    Big Hat Country
    Country:
    United States
    "I think I should rename the EDGEcheat.dat to cheat.dat file"
    That is correct. And you need to enable cheats in settings.

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     

Share This Page