Quake2DS... Now possible?

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by MissingNo._, Jun 13, 2010.

Jun 13, 2010

Quake2DS... Now possible? by MissingNo._ at 6:06 AM (1,591 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. MissingNo._
    OP

    Member MissingNo._ aka MissingNoL

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    748
    Location:
    Greater Bay Area, California
    Country:
    United States
    Can Quake2DS run on the SuperCard DSTwo without the need for a slot-2 flashcart, such as the EZ-Flash 3-in-1?
    Or will it first have to have the source code modified to run off of the SuperCard DSTwo's CPU?

    I ask this because the supposedly 'powerful' CPU is introduced in this cart.
    And I can't try it yet because my SuperCard DSTwo isn't here yet. [​IMG]
    I'm more than up to the task of learning to re-code the source code, if it is possible...
     
  2. monkat

    Banned monkat I'd like to see you TRY to ban me. (Should I try?.

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,268
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
  3. Traitor

    Newcomer Traitor Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Canada
    You wouldn't have to change it to search for the SC2 hardware, as it'd run on the SC2 hardware.
     
  4. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    You will need the SDK to be able to develop a SC2 specific version. It won't just magically go, "Hey there's a CPU on this flashcart! It's something that didn't exist when I was created, but I recognize it anyways!"

    EDIT: @monkat: That's quite depressing. Even I can do that stuff, and I haven't even taken one class...just online tutorials.
     
  5. dhjohn

    Member dhjohn GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    United States
    Dear god that is sad. I could do that a week into Intro to Java in high school.
    However, after attempting to help some of the freshmen CS majors at my college, I can kind of believe it.... [​IMG]
     
  6. Traitor

    Newcomer Traitor Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Canada
    Uh... obviously. The main code will be running on the SC2 processor, not on the DS' was what I was saying, which means it wouldn't need to 'search' for the SC2 CPU.
     
  7. GentleFist

    GentleFist Newbie

    you can do this fizz buzz thingy with modulo i think~ aminotrite?
     
  8. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    the entire quake2ds would need to be recoded, this isn't a simple port project. the code was optimized to work with slot2 expansion, very very slow slot-2 expansion. simon j hall rewrote a great deal of the engine to work on the ds with slot2. even with everything he did the game does not run perfect and has many limitations. i think the better question her would be who is willing to start a new engine just for the scds2.

    lets hope that with the sdk someone is able to get linux running =P.

    -another world
     
  9. _Chaz_

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,624
    Country:
    United States
    I know none of this coding stuff...

    I now feel that I'm not being the best nerd that I can be.
     
  10. MissingNo._
    OP

    Member MissingNo._ aka MissingNoL

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    748
    Location:
    Greater Bay Area, California
    Country:
    United States
    Unfortunately, that goes for me too. I'd need to learn a lot...
     
  11. Gh0sti

    Member Gh0sti iOS Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,302
    Location:
    Inside you, all around you
    Country:
    United States
    i hate to ask about this (being a newbish question) what is soo important about running linux on ds2?
     
  12. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    It opens up a whole lot of possibilities, mainly the fact that text-based Linux apps could work on a DS.
     
  13. DiscostewSM

    Member DiscostewSM GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,800
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    Country:
    United States
    Because of the DS card IO port being slow as it is, it makes the cards more like hard/disk drives than it would to RAM on the motherboard. Using the DSTWO's RAM as extra memory is like forcing your computer to use a hard drive as virtual memory. Everything run slow when that happens. To make Quake2DS work with the DSTWO, the entire project would have to be coded onto the DSTWO's side, because any interaction through that IO port other than the output to the DS's screens/speakers will bog down the execution of the program.
     

Share This Page