Quake DS Help!

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Rockrz5, Jun 5, 2009.

Jun 5, 2009

Quake DS Help! by Rockrz5 at 2:19 AM (1,078 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Rockrz5
    OP

    Newcomer Rockrz5 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    In a room, in a house, on a la
    Country:
    United States
    When I try to start Quake DS, I hit single player and then new game, this message appears:

    Resetting textures
    Leaked 0 bytes of VRAM
    Server loading world...
    Loading sky...
    Making new lower sky
    Making new upper sky
    Server loading models...
    cache_tryalloc: 244352 is greater then free hunk, 243744 free


    What the heck is hunk, and how do I solve this problem? I've got all the right files set up (ID1 with Pak0.pak, Pak1.pak and config) ect. Please help me figure this out, and get Quake DS up and running!

    -Rockrz5
     
  2. ChuckMcB

    Member ChuckMcB GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    373
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry to ask an obvious question (or two) do you have a slot one or slot two card? Also are you running QuakeDS (which only works on slot one) or DSQuake (which only works on slot two).
     
  3. James_Wulfe

    Member James_Wulfe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Country:
    United States
    try placing a "qdsopts.txt" on the root of your card and place inside this text file:

    Code:
    -game
    ID1
    -heapsize
    24000
    Not sure if this will work for you as i have never needed to set the heapsize ever on QuakeDS, and i have never tested it on a DSi (which from your signature i assume your using). [​IMG]
     
  4. Rockrz5
    OP

    Newcomer Rockrz5 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    In a room, in a house, on a la
    Country:
    United States
    yeah im using slot 1 (DSI) bt how would I change this qdsopts.txt?
     
  5. ChuckMcB

    Member ChuckMcB GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    373
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Rockrz5, as James_Wulfe said I've not seen confirmation that QuakeDS works on a DSi but:

    - find the file called 'qdsopts.txt' in the root of your card
    - open it with your text editor
    - the file should currently contain the text 'game -id1' in it so add after that on a new line: '-heapsize 24000' (without the quotes)

    More help for QuakeDS
     
  6. Zerotance

    Newcomer Zerotance Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    The United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Its just initializing FAT for the game to load, it really just tells you what your DS is loading and doing. It can help if it does not load because it says why. When I load up a portal on iHalo DS, it does exactly the same thing.
     

Share This Page