PSP hacking question.

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by tagzard, Jun 24, 2011.

Jun 24, 2011

PSP hacking question. by tagzard at 7:50 PM (1,235 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. tagzard
    OP

    Banned tagzard Tagzard the Crazy Dinosaur with Wings.

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,452
    Location:
    Chicago Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    Okay i have 3 questions.

    1:I have a psp 100x and do i need to plug it into my laptop to hack it?
    2:Can i use a 32mb card to hack it?
    3:When i upgrade my card to a 8gig will it have the hack on it still.

    I am running 3.11

    EDIT: Can i delete the update from the game folder once it updated?
     
  2. OmegaVesko

    Member OmegaVesko GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    257
    Country:
    Yugoslavia
    1. Yes.
    2. Yes.
    3. If you transfer the contents of the previous one to it, then yes.
     
  3. Snailface

    Member Snailface My frothing demand for 3ds homebrew is increasing

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,324
    Location:
    Engine Room with Cyan, watching him learn.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    1.Not necessarily. You can take the card out and put it in the laptop. [​IMG]
    2.Yes, but only homebrew and emulation will fit on that tiny card.
    3.If you run the 6.20 Permanent Pro hack (one of many ways, but the most recommended one)
    http://filetrip.net/f25477-SIGNED-6-20-PRO-B7.html

    @(read edit): Yes, if you're running the permanent version. If the temporary, keep the 'Fast Recovery' file.
     
  4. tagzard
    OP

    Banned tagzard Tagzard the Crazy Dinosaur with Wings.

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,452
    Location:
    Chicago Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    I got it. Thanks.
     
  5. tagzard
    OP

    Banned tagzard Tagzard the Crazy Dinosaur with Wings.

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,452
    Location:
    Chicago Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    Read edit.

    Sorry for double post.
     
  6. lost_loven

    Member lost_loven GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    Canada
    I have same, son bought a psp 3000 with firmware 6.2 on it, i have a 32 meg card in it as well.. I looked at the system information and it just says firmware 6.2 .. so good to go then? I looked at the bottom of the screen and there is nothing about a 9g..

    lost
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
  8. damedus

    Member damedus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    219
    Location:
    Puerto Rico
    Country:
    United States
    3000 series isn't the same as the 1000 series. But all PSP's can use LCFW. even on firmware 6.39. But with a 32 meg card its not gonna fit games. Most good games clock in the 800 meg~1.6 gigs per game so Id suggest a 8g card.
     
  9. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wut? Big =/= Good. There are many, many good games well below that threshold, although 98% of the Mini's are awful.
     
  10. lost_loven

    Member lost_loven GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    Canada
    sorry noob here with the psp thing ..k so after i copy the PROUPDATE and FastRecovery in the psp/game/ dir i can run the fast recovery and then goto the system info and see what model number it is? I copied over the module checker to psp/game/update and just showed a corrupted file.. am i doing this right so far?

    lost
     
  11. Jolan

    Member Jolan Unlimited Bear Works

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Netherlands, currently
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    Module checker is PSP/game not psp/game/update.
     
  12. lost_loven

    Member lost_loven GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    Canada
    even just in the game dir it shows corrupted file.. so where does the checker go and how to run it.. tried using the guide http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=291...t=0&start=0 but vag on the one point.

    or do i use the fast recovery and look at system information after that to see model number with out having the module checker on there at all?

    lost
     
  13. lost_loven

    Member lost_loven GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    Canada
    ok ran the update part and its a model 03g .. so i guess i am good to go for the permanent patch then right.. sorry nervous on playing with firmware updates..

    lost
     
  14. RoMee

    Member RoMee ??

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,316
    Location:
    ??
    Country:
    United States
    if you already hacked your PSP than your system info should tell you what module you have

    if you haven't hacked it yet than download this http://filetrip.net/file.php?id=25206
    Just put the MCHECKER folder in your game folder

    PSP/GAME/MCHECKER



    edit:
    Guess you already got your answer
     
  15. lost_loven

    Member lost_loven GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    Canada
    I tried the patch and after i hit x it says backup failed???? now what?

    lost
     
  16. RoMee

    Member RoMee ??

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,316
    Location:
    ??
    Country:
    United States
    what firmware are you on? perm patch only works on 6.20
     
  17. lost_loven

    Member lost_loven GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    Canada
    i am on firmware 6.2 and its a 03g . there is a 32 MEG card in the psp.

    edit: just noticed at the bottom of the psp there is a white sticker that has a bar code and at the end of the numbers
    it says psp3001 ... funny that the updater works but when the permanent patch doesn't.

    edit again: this is the error code - - - 80020321 - No umd in drive when no umd is disabled
    lost
     

Share This Page