Hardware PSP-2000 Doesn't support WPA2 wifi encryption... ?

Metoroid0

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2012
Messages
1,794
Trophies
0
Location
SR388
Website
metroid.wikia.com
XP
1,348
Country
Japan
I tried to connect to WPA2 wifi network but it doesn't work,
i cant select it, it's showed in gray, so i cant select it.

Now, my PSP is fully hacked.
Is there a way i can get around this and connect to WPA2?


I searched everywhere, but no luck... :(

:psp:
 

098v

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 13, 2012
Messages
54
Trophies
0
XP
131
Country
Canada
I know that it soesnt support, but is that hardware thing or software?​
If it's software, is there work-around?​

The only other work around is to change your WIFI security to the next best thing WPA-TSK, same one I use, it's the easiest to use and most supported by many devices, excluding the DS/Lite, and just as secure letting you use characters, numbers and symbols to make up your password so you don't need to make up/change the password.
If you have any more questions feel free to PM me!
 

Metoroid0

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2012
Messages
1,794
Trophies
0
Location
SR388
Website
metroid.wikia.com
XP
1,348
Country
Japan
The only other work around is to change your WIFI security to the next best thing WPA-TSK, same one I use, it's the easiest to use and most supported by many devices, excluding the DS/Lite, and just as secure letting you use characters, numbers and symbols to make up your password so you don't need to make up/change the password.
If you have any more questions feel free to PM me!

It's not my internet, i cant tell someone to change their Password just for me.
I asked about PSP itself, not the modem :)
 

098v

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 13, 2012
Messages
54
Trophies
0
XP
131
Country
Canada
It's not my internet, i cant tell someone to change their Password just for me.
I asked about PSP itself, not the modem :)

Sorry about that and no there isn't any other way the PSP is buggy with any other WIFI type higher than WPA-TSK cause of hardware limitations. (Someone correct me if I am wrong.)
 

Foxi4

Endless Trash
Global Moderator
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
28,162
Trophies
0
Location
Gaming Grotto
XP
25,573
Country
Poland
WPA2 is actually partially supported - sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't.

Go to "Network Settings", select Infrastructure Mode, then "Scan", select your SSID, then manually select the encryption type "WPA-PSK (AES)" and proceed to typing in your network key. If it works, lucky you. If it does not, you'll have to change your network settings and use WPA encryption for your network instead.
 

Rydian

Resident Furvert™
Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
27,880
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
Website
rydian.net
XP
8,898
Country
United States
I didn't know there where no WPA2 8 years ago... i hope you understand me...
It existed 8 years ago, but just barely (certification began one year before the PSP came out).

At the time the PSP was created, WPA2 was not in use in homes, so there was no need to support it.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Metoroid0

Metoroid0

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2012
Messages
1,794
Trophies
0
Location
SR388
Website
metroid.wikia.com
XP
1,348
Country
Japan
WPA2 is actually partially supported - sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't.

Go to "Network Settings", select Infrastructure Mode, then "Scan", select your SSID, then manually select the encryption type "WPA-PSK (AES)" and proceed to typing in your network key. If it works, lucky you. If it does not, you'll have to change your network settings and use WPA encryption for your network instead.

Nope, it wont work, but i cant change key also, since it's not my PC, it's my friends and he doesn't want to change it to WPA.

So that's it?? :/ that's a bummer....
 

tbgtbg

Shaking the ring ropes up in the sky
Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2006
Messages
1,951
Trophies
0
XP
714
Country
United States
It's his PC or his internet service (or both)? He doesn't really have to change his PC for this, it's all stored in the router. If you pay towards the internet, you should have a say in how its configured. If not, well, beggars can't be choosers.
 

SolidSnake95

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2013
Messages
205
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
91
Country
United States
I had this problem not to long ago before we reverted to stupid as ATT Uverse. What I did was manually input the wireless information and chose WPA-TSK as the type of connection. You would have to keep trying to connect until it does. Very annoying but its the only way unless u change your settings on the computer to WPA-TSK(by accessing the router's settings).
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Scott_pilgrim @ Scott_pilgrim: "i do indeed play osu" although lately ive been taking a bit of a break to play etterna