psp 1001 wont perma 6.60 cfw

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by DarkCrudus, Dec 17, 2012.

Dec 17, 2012
  1. DarkCrudus
    OP

    Member DarkCrudus The Ghost

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    i have the cipl flasher for 6.60 pro-c it says installed but for some reason when i reset my psp it doesnt stay and i have to reflash anyone know what the problem is?
     


  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Run it and choose to uninstall it, then shut the PSP fully off, on again, and install it again?
     
  3. DarkCrudus
    OP

    Member DarkCrudus The Ghost

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    didnt work
     
  4. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,732
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    I had that problem with a PSP-2000 and successfully fixed it. Did you previously use a PRO-B cIPL on the system?
     
  5. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    you NEED to run the cipl flasher (i think in CFW mode)

    that should installed the Custom IPL the will make the CFW PEPMA
     
  6. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,732
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    I think his issue is related to a previous cIPL installation. If he had cIPL for the PRO-B version and tried to overwrite it with the PRO-C one, the application would tell him that cIPL is already installed, but the PRO-B one does not work with PRO-C firmware. Additionally, you cannot uninstall a PRO-B cIPL with a PRO-C installer.
     
  7. DarkCrudus
    OP

    Member DarkCrudus The Ghost

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    I've only had 5.50 prome this is my 1st time updating to 6.60
     
  8. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,732
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Okay, fine, but did you have any cIPL installed previously?
     
  9. DarkCrudus
    OP

    Member DarkCrudus The Ghost

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    did prome have a cipl install? its been awhile
     
  10. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,732
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    I don't really know, but to install a new cIPL, you'd have to remove the old one with an apropriate installer.

    If you want to speed up the process, you can simply re-flash the whole system with a fresh OFW - that will remove the old cIPL as well as "correct" any modifications that were made to the firmware that could be preventing you from installing the new CFW. If you happen to have a Pandora battery, it's fool-proof. If not, I'm pretty sure you can still use the flasher since you've got a PSP-1000.
     
  11. DarkCrudus
    OP

    Member DarkCrudus The Ghost

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    I had gone from 5.50 prome down to 5.0 ofw. then up to 6.60 ofw. then installed the pro-c, then the cipl
     
  12. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,732
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    I see, I see. Alright, in that case it should work just fine. Use Fast Recovery to get into the CFW mode, run the cIPL installer and follow the instruction. If it already detects an installation, reinstall or uninstall and install again after the reboot. Make sure not to uninstall the CFW when the cIPL is still installed or you'll end up with a "slight" softbrick (the new cIPL has a safety measure that lets you get out of such a mess, but it's best to avoid it altogether).
     
  13. DarkCrudus
    OP

    Member DarkCrudus The Ghost

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    That's what i have done, but it doesnt stay. ive even tried redoing the whole process. uninstalling the cipl. uninstall cfw. reinstall. still nothing
     
  14. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,732
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Try again, maybe you missed something. If all else fails, uninstall cIPL altogether, uninstall the CFW and re-try from a fresh OFW.
     
  15. DarkCrudus
    OP

    Member DarkCrudus The Ghost

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    tried that too
     
  16. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,732
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Reflash to clean 6.60 and start over - you're doing something wrong.
     
  17. DarkCrudus
    OP

    Member DarkCrudus The Ghost

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    i do have pandora and had already tried going back to 5.0 and updating to 6.60 again and installing cfw.
     
  18. soulrazor

    Member soulrazor GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    194
    Country:
    Portugal
    instead of pro-c try 6.60 ME-1.8
     
  19. DarkCrudus
    OP

    Member DarkCrudus The Ghost

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    whats the difference between pro and me?
     
  20. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    In this case it's irrelevant. The custom IPL will be near identical, if not identical, for both. It's unlikely to magically work on one and not the other.
     

Share This Page