PSCX2 doesn't work?

Discussion in 'Sony PlayStation 1 & 2' started by rockmanmegaman, Jan 18, 2010.

Jan 18, 2010

PSCX2 doesn't work? by rockmanmegaman at 11:43 AM (2,917 Views / 0 Likes) 23 replies

  1. rockmanmegaman
    OP

    Newcomer rockmanmegaman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    China
    I'm using the emulator pcsx2 0.9.6, when I click Run CD/DVD, this error message pops out "The GS plugin failed to open/initialise. Most forum says I should update my direct, but when I tried it says my directx (whihch is DirectX 9.0c) is the latest 1. (I'm using window XP). Please help me, I really want to play KH Re:Chain of Memory (since it wasn't released in Aus)

    That's the log that I got from the emulator

    PCSX2 0.9.6 - compiled on Feb 27 2009
    Savestate version: 8b400004
    x86Init:
    CPU vendor name = GenuineIntel
    FamilyID = d
    x86Family = Intel® Pentium® Dual CPU E2160 @ 1.80GHz
    CPU speed = 1.828 Ghz
    Cores = 2 physical [2 logical]
    x86PType = Standard OEM
    x86Flags = bfebfbff 0000e39d
    x86EFlags = 20100000

    Features:
    Detected MMX
    Detected SSE
    Detected SSE2
    Detected SSE3
    Detected SSSE3
    Not Detected SSE4.1

    Hotkeys:
    F1 - save state
    (Shift +) F2 - cycle states
    F3 - load state
    Resetting...
    Ready
    Bios Version 1.60



    **************
    rom1 NOT FOUND
    **************






    **************
    rom2 NOT FOUND
    **************






    **************
    erom NOT FOUND
    **************



    Framelimiter rate updated (UpdateVSyncRate): 59.94 fps
    MTGS > Thread Started, Opening GS Plugin...
    MTGS > GSopen Finished, return code: 0xffffffff
     


  2. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    try updating your graphics card drivers.

    you aren't going to get far with that processor in emulating ps2 though.
     
  3. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,497
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    Your computer is not powerful enough for this PCSX2 but anyway try this:

    You need Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 and 2008 and 2010 Redistributable as well.

    I had the same error before. It works fine for me now using those three. No, you cannot pick one of them. You need three of them.
     
  4. rockmanmegaman
    OP

    Newcomer rockmanmegaman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    China
    Ok I'll try, but where do I download Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable? (Sorry if it's illegal to ask this)
     
  5. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,497
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    You have to have three of them. Not just 2010 Redistributable. [​IMG]

    Use the google engine to find it. Its in Microsoft site. [​IMG]
     
  6. comfaithgenesisr

    Member comfaithgenesisr GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    229
    Location:
    Internet
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have no idea about microsoft visual c++ 2010 Redistributable i know it being planned to be released in april 2010 but there is a beta version (currently at beta 2)
    I'm not sure where to download it because i cant find it on the microsoft site i would've use google but there's alot of fakes about so i would advise wait til its released

    Link to wiki page and see at visual c++ 2010 wiki (just showing its being release in sometime march-april)
     
  7. rockmanmegaman
    OP

    Newcomer rockmanmegaman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    China
    I'm sorry could you perhaps give me a link? I just can;t seem to find the 2010 one.
     
  8. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,497
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    I want to make sure it is not need or need one. Try two of them first and if it didnt works then I will find a link for you to download the 2010 one.
     
  9. rockmanmegaman
    OP

    Newcomer rockmanmegaman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    China
    I'm currently installing the beta 1, however, the installation process takes really long time
     
  10. rockmanmegaman
    OP

    Newcomer rockmanmegaman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    China
    Ok it didn't work instead a different message pop up this time. This time it says "Error opening GS plugin"
     
  11. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,497
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    You need to installed two more.
     
  12. rockmanmegaman
    OP

    Newcomer rockmanmegaman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    China
    I did I installed all 3 of the stuff you tolded me to installed and that's the error message that comes up
     
  13. Giga_Gaia

    Member Giga_Gaia Shinigami

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,281
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    My laptop is just as powerful as your pc and it's not powerful enough for PCSX2, and neither is your computer. Sorry to tell you that.
     
  14. rockmanmegaman
    OP

    Newcomer rockmanmegaman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    China
    what do you mean by powerful? Do you mean that it won't run it as fast or is it the reason why the error message keeps popping out.
     
  15. TwinRetro

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    It means the emulator will run so slow its next to unplayable.
     
  16. rockmanmegaman
    OP

    Newcomer rockmanmegaman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    China
    well right now, I can't even get pass the error message stage. I don't mind if it really slow I just wanna have a feel of the game.
     
  17. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,497
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    I think I know why. What is your video card ?
     
  18. Inunah

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    If it's a message about you not having a Pixel Shader, then you'll have to shell out over 100$ for a new graphics card.

    It's the problem I have, and that's the only error message i've gotten.
     
  19. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,497
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    That's what I thought. The solution is using GSDX Plugin as the graphic plugin or get a new graphic card.
     
  20. Princess Rozalin

    Member Princess Rozalin †GBAtemp Official Princess Of Roses†

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Country:
    United States
    Quick Question my PSX2 works on this Window Vista Laptop im on but i Plan to get a New Comp soon a Window 7 Computer is it Compatible with it or no?

    PS: New Comp is 6 GB RAM and 500 GB Hardrive with a 2 Duo Core
     

Share This Page