1. xYuunax

    OP xYuunax GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    you mean an account that was activated via the sony servers prior to fw 5.05+?
     
    Leeful likes this.
  2. Leeful

    Leeful GBAtemp Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,217
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, first I started with an unactivated account. Activated with a valid PSN ID (tested everything still worked) Then I activated with another valid PSN ID. Thats when the games broke.

    I deleted the saves and all the trophy data (like it advised in the warning) and the games loaded again.

    It looks like going from an standard unactivated account to an activated acount works fine. The problems happen when you use PS4OfflineAccountActivator on a previously activated account.

    So if your main account is the activated profile that was going around (the one from extremegamer), 100% DO NOT USE PS4OfflineAccountActivator on that profile or you will loose everything like it says in the warning.
     
    ItsmeAJ and xYuunax like this.
  3. xYuunax

    OP xYuunax GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    I wonder if reverting the PSN ID back to the previous would fix your saves/trophy data. At least you could always use the save mounter for recovering saves.
     
    Leeful likes this.
  4. Leeful

    Leeful GBAtemp Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,217
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I actually tried that (activating again with the original ID i used) but the games would still not work. The only way I got them working again was to delete all the trophy files and saves.
     
  5. xYuunax

    OP xYuunax GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    maybe comparing the ACT.dat would offer some hint on how to fix it?
     
    Storm21 and Leeful like this.
  6. xYuunax

    OP xYuunax GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Tried Remote Play, wouldn't register the PS4 was getting an error.
    Had to use PS4REN for it to work.

    EDIT: Just noticed Hen 2.1.3 added PS4REN.
     
    Last edited by xYuunax, Mar 29, 2020
    Leeful likes this.
  7. Leeful

    Leeful GBAtemp Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,217
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, same here.
    Activating your profile unlocks the option to register remoteplay but it gives an error when you try and register your PS4.

    PS4 ren fixes it. You should now just be able to run Hen 2.1.3 instead of PS4ren because Hen 2.1.3 has remote play enable built in.
     
    ItsmeAJ likes this.
  8. DeniZz

    DeniZz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    It's updated for 6.72!!!
    BTW, I've just noticed that I can't install fpkgs with Remote Package Installer (RPI) after activated offline account on my 6.72. Instead of installing fpkg, console start downloading latest official pkg from PSN! :rofl2:that's very weird...
     
    Leeful likes this.
  9. Leeful

    Leeful GBAtemp Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,217
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You need to use Al Azifs DNS in your PS4 network settings to block access to PSN stuff or that will happen.
    192.241.221.79
    165.227.83.145
     
    DeniZz likes this.
  10. DeniZz

    DeniZz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    Thanks. But Al Azifs DNS on 6.72 always asking me to update my console, so I prefer using hosts file on my router instead =(
     
  11. jgduff

    jgduff Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    @DeniZz :
    Try to run "Disable Update" payload on Al-Azif's web exploit if you want to try.
    I think that it will help you.
     
    Last edited by jgduff, Aug 5, 2020
  12. DeniZz

    DeniZz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    I've tried it hundred times! Dunno what's wrong with my console :nayps3:
     
  13. jgduff

    jgduff Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    @DeniZz :
    Try to uncheck "Auto Game Update" and "Auto PS4 Firmware Update" on your PS4 configs.
    I think all that is checked and it is better that they are not checked.
     
  14. ItsmeAJ

    ItsmeAJ GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2016
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    Even these settings are unchecked, firmware update is still automatically downloaded to the console while being connected to the internet without al azif dns.

    I'm afraid of sometimes the dns servers are under attack and blocking sony server feature doesn't work at that moment and some people's ps4 will be screwed.
     
    Last edited by ItsmeAJ, Aug 6, 2020
    Leeful likes this.
  15. Leeful

    Leeful GBAtemp Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,217
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This is true. Unchecking the Auto download game updtates and sytem updates does absolutely nothing. The firmware update file is still downloaded to the PS4 if there is a working internet connection without Al Azif's DNS.

    Another sneaky thing that the PS4 does is that if you initialise the PS4 and it is connected with a LAN cable it will download the firmware update in the background even if you select 'skip' for set up network when setting up the PS4's initial settings.

    The good thing is even if the update file is downloaded, once you run the Disable Updates payload it deletes the downloaded update file and replaces it with a folder of the same name so that future updates cannot be downloaded to the console.
     
    ItsmeAJ likes this.
  16. ItsmeAJ

    ItsmeAJ GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2016
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    Hey man, thanks for the tip "initializing ps4 with lan cable connected", I didn't know that until you tell. Luckily, I've initialized my PS4 a few times before with lan cable unplugged without knowing about this.

    And about disable updates payload for 6.72, I notice sometimes these two files disappeard after a kernel panic but I'm not so sure.

    This morning, I tried your latest local host through lan without al azif dns, ran disable updates, then back to xmb and a few seconds later I have a kernel panic. After turning on the ps4, and left it there for a few minutes. When I was back to the tv, there's notification said 7.51 is already downloaded and waiting for install, I was pretty sure I had run disable updates on the previous instance.

    So I guess two files created by disables update payload didn't save on hdd if the ps4 had panic shutdown before turning off properly.

    Edit: just got 2 panic shutdowns, and two times 2 files created from disable update payload for 6.72 were disappeared, I checked update folder before and after panic shutdown with ps4 xplorer from lappy.
     
    Last edited by ItsmeAJ, Aug 6, 2020
  17. DeniZz

    DeniZz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    I'm sure that everything is unchecked under update options (first thing that I always do), Al Azif's DNS is set, Disable Updates payload successifully ran (on 672v3 page ;)), and after that every app or game that I open suggests me to upgrade firmware, and starts downloading 7.51... That's why I'm still using hosts file on router instead DNS, but it doesn't contain PSN store domains - cuz sometimes I'm using it for fake-dlc etc.
    That's very interesting. Sony made workaround against Disable Updates payload! :rofl2:
     
  18. DeniZz

    DeniZz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    Well, I've checked Disable Updates payload. PUP folders are disappearing after kernel panics! :cry:
     
    ItsmeAJ and Leeful like this.
  19. Leeful

    Leeful GBAtemp Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,217
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That is so odd and it does not make any sense why it would happen.
    thanks to you and @ItsmeAJ for reporting and confirming this.

    I wonder if they have added the disable updates process(creating the dummy PUP folders) in mira and that is why it is messing up when it KPs. that would make sense.
     
    Last edited by Leeful, Aug 6, 2020
    ItsmeAJ likes this.
  20. DeniZz

    DeniZz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    I don't think so, cuz after running Exp+Mira successifully (672v3 and 672v4) if you haven't run Disable updates payload there is no PUP folders inside Update folder.
     
    ItsmeAJ and Leeful like this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - OfflineAccount, Activator,