PS3 Freezing - Can it damage the console?

Discussion in 'PS3 - Hacking & Homebrew' started by Sotoro, Jan 25, 2011.

Jan 25, 2011
  1. Sotoro
    OP

    Member Sotoro GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Country:
    Germany
    Sometimes there are still freezes with the new mutliMan version. Not sure if it is a backup manager problem or related to the CFW. But can it damage the console, because you have to remove the power cable to restart the console?
     
  2. Raikiri

    Member Raikiri GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    The Hague
    Country:
    Netherlands
    doesn't keeping the on/off button pressed for a few seconds (until you hear to consecutive bleeps ) for a hard reboot work? ( not sure if that works for multiman since mine aint modded ) but it always works for me whenever my ps3 freezes
     
  3. ninovalenti

    Member ninovalenti GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    Germany
    well, some people say it will damage your console and some people say it does not damage your console
     
  4. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,674
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    If it's a software issue (and probably IT IS), then the worst it could happen is that your cache/system files on the HD get damaged.

    The PS3 will automatically repair them / generate new ones if that's the case.
     
  5. Relf

    Newcomer Relf Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    Canada
    The answer to the question is [probably] no. It doesn't re-write any of your firmware so the worst that might happen is messing up the sony OS and requiring a re-install.
     
  6. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,156
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Or corrupting something if the HDD is trying to write some data as you turn it off...
     
  7. DarkShadow96

    Member DarkShadow96 LA96£

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    694
    Location:
    MTL
    Country:
    Canada
    I get this random freeze on the XMB with Kmeaw's CFW for 3.55. I heard from a few people it doesn't damage your console. I hope this is true since I had to do this same turn off method(take out power cord, put it back) as you.
     
  8. nico445

    Member nico445 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Location:
    my house.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    don't think it does did it a million times on the wii. [​IMG] my friend one is freezing also pretty many times (3.4.1 still with dongle) and he hadn't had any problems yet
     
  9. DarkShadow96

    Member DarkShadow96 LA96£

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    694
    Location:
    MTL
    Country:
    Canada
    You do know the Wii is different than the PS3 right?
     
  10. akari212

    Member akari212 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Country:
    Japan
    if PS3 hangs.. just press and hold the power button to force shutdown.. i think thats the safest way of PS3 got hang.
     
  11. nico445

    Member nico445 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Location:
    my house.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yeah i know but at the end i mean a friend with a slim ps3, his one freezes up all the time. and it doesn't have any problems yet
     
  12. jazvdb

    Member jazvdb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    In front of computer...
    Country:
    United States
    That happened to me, thank god the PS3 fixed it..

    I was gonna cry when i saw the "files corrupted "
     
  13. RchUncleSkeleton

    Member RchUncleSkeleton Skeletron 9000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,131
    Location:
    California, USA
    Country:
    United States
    You know that sentence completely contradicts itself, right? If it's freezing it obviously IS having problems.... A console with no problems doesn't freeze all the time. Maybe try giving the PS3 a nice sweater or a blanket and it won't be freezing anymore...lol!
     
  14. nico445

    Member nico445 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Location:
    my house.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    haha yeah but it's like when he tries to boot unsupported games and sometimes it just happends, probably something with the dongle but i'll update it in a while to a cfw. but i want to wait that still out until it's really stable.
     
  15. Sotoro
    OP

    Member Sotoro GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Country:
    Germany
    The new MultiMan version has a alternative payload (syscall36). This should fix many freezes.
     

Share This Page