1. felystar

    OP felystar GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    Hello. I received my DSTWO updated to support latest 3DS version and so it did. I formatted my SD card and copied EOS and games on it. It works really well, but however sometimes I get a kinda graphical issue in the lower part of both upper and touch screen. Even if I get into the DSTWO menu using Hotkeys it keeps being affected. The solution is closing the game and trying to load it again. This happens sometimes only and in all games.

    This flashcard is amazing and amazingly expensive too. Is there any way to make this disappear?

    PS: I'll try to attach a picture as fast as I find again the same problem.
     
  2. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    "Amazingly expensive" - It's cheaper than a single new DS game... assuming you didn't do something like buy it locally and pay 4x the normal cost.

    Anyways, could you take a picture of the issue?
     
  3. felystar

    OP felystar GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    I mean more expensive than other flashcards xD However, I bought it so... I will take a picture next time it happens.
     
  4. Duo8

    Duo8 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    3,591
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Is it the small duplicate image on the bottom part of the screen ?
     
  5. felystar

    OP felystar GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    Yes. It's that. Is it normal??
     
  6. Duo8

    Duo8 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    3,591
    Country:
    Vietnam
    I have that too. Try starting it in native resolution ( hold start ).
     
  7. felystar

    OP felystar GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    Does it happen to you always? It doesn't for me. Just sometimes
     
  8. Duo8

    Duo8 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    3,591
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Not always. But rather frequent.
     
  9. felystar

    OP felystar GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    Do you have any picture? If so please attach it so that Rydian knows what we're talking about

    BTW: that cannot be normal...

    PS: do you have a custom loading screen? I do. It may have to do with it...
     
  10. amaro999

    amaro999 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Brazil
    This is A Known Bug. use BagOS instead To FIX It
     
  11. stephysanrio

    stephysanrio GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    214
    Country:
    United States
    That happend to me once and i noticed that when it happened there were different save files for the same game... I assumed that it was putting them together or something like that xD deleting the other save file for me worked but yeah dunno if it will work for you..
     
  12. felystar

    OP felystar GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    Does it?

    You mean a .sav file and a .DTC file?
     
  13. amaro999

    amaro999 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Brazil
    Yes. It seems that the official SC2 loader does not clean the memory correctly after initializing, causing this issue. This has already been discussed in some other topic.

    You should use BAGplug instead, because this bug was corrected in BAG´s version of the loader (I said BAGOS before, but I meant BAGplug).
     
    VatoLoco likes this.
  14. felystar

    OP felystar GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    Ok, I'll give it a try. Thanks

    EDIT: When I load a ROM, should I choose Internal or EOS?
     
  15. Duo8

    Duo8 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    3,591
    Country:
    Vietnam
    EOS, I guess.
     
  16. felystar

    OP felystar GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    But I think that if I choose EOS, it will load up games exactly the same way it does in DSTwo menu and I will have the same problem...
     
  17. Duo8

    Duo8 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    3,591
    Country:
    Vietnam
    I dunno, I solve this by running game in native res. So eos or internal doesn't seem like an important choice to me. I just thought eos has better compability, that's all.
     
  18. Sicklyboy

    Sicklyboy #JOYCONBOYZFOREVER
    Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    6,237
    Country:
    United States
    I always use Internal because it's one button press quicker, but I've never had that issue while using either since BAGplug updated to fix it.

    Try it for yourself, it's not like you're going to hurt anything.
     
  19. Duo8

    Duo8 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    3,591
    Country:
    Vietnam
    What's the difference between them anyway ?
     
  20. VatoLoco

    VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,312
    Country:
    United States
    the option is mainly for .nds homebrew compatibility. most hb work fine with internal, but there's a few that work better launched with EOS (chronoclon, scummvm, and a few others).

    quote from BassAceGold:
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Problems, DSTWO,