Problem with my DS or MicroSD

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by juude90, Jul 24, 2007.

Jul 24, 2007

Problem with my DS or MicroSD by juude90 at 9:54 PM (1,269 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. juude90
    OP

    Newcomer juude90 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Canada
    Hello. I am fairly new here. and I would greatly appreciate it if you guys would help me out [​IMG]
    Well, a day ago, I tried loading a game onto my MicroSD memory card using the card reader.
    It usually works out well, but this time, Before it could finish loading, it sent me an error message on me. ( I was trying to upload Need for Speed Underground 2 )

    After the error message, the folder closed down. So I went to My Computer to go back on it.
    And after I went there I double clicked on my Micro SD storage place, but It wouldnt let me go in.
    It keep saying there is no card. I tried taking out the card reader and the card, and putting it back in but it doesn't work.

    So i put the microsd card back into r4 and back into my DS, and IT WOULDNT WORK EITHER! [​IMG]
    After I turn it on, it does the trademark Nintendo DS booting up screne, after that all it says in "LOADING" on a black ground FOREVER! T^T I waited for so long but it wouldnt change.

    I love by DS and I'm so bored without it. Can you guys please help me?
    Is there anyway to solve this problem?

    Please help me guys. You would make one happy guy!:)
     
  2. hollabackitsobi

    Member hollabackitsobi GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    United States
    Your Micro SD card is corrupted. The only thing you can do is buy a new one.
     
  3. *Layzie*

    Newcomer *Layzie* Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    format u micro sd
     
  4. juude90
    OP

    Newcomer juude90 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Canada
    I cant try formmating my micro sd because when I put it to my PC, it doesnt read it. It says I have nothing on the card reader:(
     
  5. Icarus

    Member Icarus fire walk with me

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Big Appleu
    Country:
    United States
    The same thing just happened to me v.v I think our MicroSD cards have failed =/ I don't think there's a way to repair them either.I guess I'll buy a Japanese Kingston =/
     
  6. suicidaltaco

    Newcomer suicidaltaco Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Canada
    Have you tried to go into Disk Management? Chances are you'll see it in there as unallocated space or whatnot and be able to partition/format it. Good luck!

    P.S. Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Computer Management > Storage > Disk Management
     
  7. Icarus

    Member Icarus fire walk with me

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Big Appleu
    Country:
    United States
    Doesn't work for me. I've contacted with A-Data technical support. Hope they can do something about my micro SD =/
     
  8. hollabackitsobi

    Member hollabackitsobi GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    United States
    He obviously can't format it because the computer doesn;t even detect it. The same thing has happened to me before, just return it or get a new one.
     
  9. juude90
    OP

    Newcomer juude90 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Canada
    return it from the place I bought it?
    Do they really do that?

    BUT I HAVE SO MANY DATAS AND GAMES ON MY CARD! T^T
    DONT WANT TO USE THEM ALL AII..
     
  10. jaz

    Newcomer jaz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    Try format using a digital camera if you have one.
     
  11. HBK

    Member HBK Clover - Fearless to Speak Now. ;)

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,813
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    I second that. [​IMG]
     
  12. juude90
    OP

    Newcomer juude90 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Canada
    damn it! [​IMG]
    I do have digital camera, but it doesnt take microsd! damn it
     
  13. juude90
    OP

    Newcomer juude90 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Canada
    i tried the disk management thing, but it still doesn't show up. [​IMG]
     
  14. Icarus

    Member Icarus fire walk with me

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Big Appleu
    Country:
    United States
    What brand MicroSD are you using ?? I guess from this point, there's nothing you can do, except for contacting with the technical support and have them send you a new one.
     
  15. juude90
    OP

    Newcomer juude90 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Canada
    Right now i'm using Kingston. It says made in Japan too. >:(
     
  16. Icarus

    Member Icarus fire walk with me

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Big Appleu
    Country:
    United States
    Also wondering, which MicroSD reader were you using. Were you using the one comes with M3 Simply/R4 ?
     
  17. juude90
    OP

    Newcomer juude90 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Canada
    yea it came with it i think.
     
  18. Icarus

    Member Icarus fire walk with me

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Big Appleu
    Country:
    United States
    That might be the thing that corrupted your/our card. Because I know it happened right after I put a game into the card.

    I'll either replace this one or get a japanese kingston =/
     
  19. HBK

    Member HBK Clover - Fearless to Speak Now. ;)

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,813
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    If it takes SD cards, you can put it in a MicroSD to SD adapter and it will work.
     
  20. Icarus

    Member Icarus fire walk with me

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Big Appleu
    Country:
    United States
    Just ordered a Kingston from Dealextreme =/ I gave up hope on my card... AND my saved games of course..
     

Share This Page