Homebrew Problem updating TwiLightMenu++

Deinexim

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 9, 2019
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
106
Country
Mexico
I just recently modded my DSi, following the guide in 'https://dsi.cfw.guide/'. I used the Python version of 'HiyaCFW Helper', but it installed the wrong version of TwilightMenu++ (the 2nd anniversary one; presumably version 8.5). I found out that it wasn't the most up-to-date version because the newest versions seem to apply AP patches to games on loading them. I tried running 'Mario vs. Donkey Kong Miniland Mayhem', and the sprites were corrupted. If the AP patches were being applied, this wouldn't happen. I tried updating TwiLightMenu++ using the instructions given on the GitHub page, but nothing changes. Any game that requires AP patches doesn't work properly. How do I update TwiLightMenu++?
 
  • Like
Reactions: Alexander1970
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
13,562
Trophies
3
Age
51
Location
Austria
XP
16,473
Country
Austria
I just recently modded my DSi, following the guide in 'https://dsi.cfw.guide/'. I used the Python version of 'HiyaCFW Helper', but it installed the wrong version of TwilightMenu++ (the 2nd anniversary one; presumably version 8.5). I found out that it wasn't the most up-to-date version because the newest versions seem to apply AP patches to games on loading them. I tried running 'Mario vs. Donkey Kong Miniland Mayhem', and the sprites were corrupted. If the AP patches were being applied, this wouldn't happen. I tried updating TwiLightMenu++ using the instructions given on the GitHub page, but nothing changes. Any game that requires AP patches doesn't work properly. How do I update TwiLightMenu++?

Hello.:)

That is sad to hear of your issues.:(

A few questions please to get a litte more Informations.Thank you.

Which Exploit did you used ?
Did you made the NAND Backup ?
Did you installed Unlaunch ?
Is your SD Card formatted with FAT32 ?

Did you try to re-install TWiLight Menu with the HiyaCFW Helper ?

https://gbatemp.net/threads/release-multi-platform-gui-hiyacfw-helper.518306/

You only need your fresh formatted SD Card and your NAND Backup.
The Helper loads the latest Release of TWiLight on your SD Card.

Thank you.:)
 

Deinexim

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 9, 2019
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
106
Country
Mexico
Hello.:)

That is sad to hear of your issues.:(

A few questions please to get a litte more Informations.Thank you.

Which Exploit did you used ?
Did you made the NAND Backup ?
Did you installed Unlaunch ?
Is your SD Card formatted with FAT32 ?

Did you try to re-install TWiLight Menu with the HiyaCFW Helper ?

https://gbatemp.net/threads/release-multi-platform-gui-hiyacfw-helper.518306/

You only need your fresh formatted SD Card and your NAND Backup.
The Helper loads the latest Release of TWiLight on your SD Card.

Thank you.:)
I used the Memory Pt exploit. Yes, I made the NAND Backup, installed Unlaunch, and my SD card is formatted FAT32. I haven't tried reinstalling TwiLightMenu with HiyaCFW, since that's what got me the outdated version of TwiLightMenu to begin with, but I could give it another shot.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Alexander1970
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
13,562
Trophies
3
Age
51
Location
Austria
XP
16,473
Country
Austria
I used the Memory Pt exploit. Yes, I made the NAND Backup, installed Unlaunch, and my SD card is formatted FAT32. I haven't tried reinstalling TwiLightMenu with HiyaCFW, since that's what got me the outdated version of TwiLightMenu to begin with, but I could give it another shot.

I have tried the HiyaCFW Helper a few minutes ago,it loads the latest Release v.10.1.0 with Bootstrap v0.25.3
Thank you.:)
 

Deinexim

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 9, 2019
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
106
Country
Mexico
Okay, I decide to try updating TwiLightMenu again, making sure that I did everything correctly, and it worked. I'm guessing I messed up somewhere last time. Thank you guys for helping me, and I'm sorry I might have wasted your time.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

The corrupted sprites are an issue on nds-bootstrap's side.
There's nothing wrong with the AP-patch.
Oh, okay. Is there any way of getting it to work, though? Like using some other method?
 

HaloBenish

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2008
Messages
532
Trophies
0
XP
629
Country
Canada
So.... I got a DSi XL and threw unlaunch on it trying to get TwilightMenu++ to work. I keep getting Guru Mediation Error when booting up TwilightMenu++. I do not have HiyaCFW because not being bale to use the dsimenu if you have a bigger than 2gb sd card is plain fucking stupid.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Fixed that issue but now games just boot to a white screen from twilight menu
 

HaloBenish

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2008
Messages
532
Trophies
0
XP
629
Country
Canada
wait I got it working with a legit card inside my dsi… is it using that as a donor card and will it wipe my saves from it ?
 

RocketRobz

Coolest of TWL
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
14,747
Trophies
2
Age
22
XP
16,669
Country
United States
Phantom Hourglass says its supported but just white screen for me
That should work, as it does boot for me on both my SD card, and flashcards with B4DS.
Are both TWLMenu++ and nds-bootstrap up to date?
wait I got it working with a legit card inside my dsi… is it using that as a donor card and will it wipe my saves from it ?
It's supposed to work without a card though.
It's possible your nds-bootstrap is out of date.
 
Last edited by RocketRobz,
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    I'm not really into huge library collecting so I always have space
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Just having the extra feels better
    Gift
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    yeah i try not to fill above 75-80%
    Gift
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    just like a superstitious thing i guess lol
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Just upgraded a 2tb in my ps4 that will probably get filled quick
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    And got 128gb in my vita and 3ds that will never get filled
    Gift
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    got a 1TB external drive connected to my PS5 for PS4 games
    Gift
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    about 120GB left on the internal SSD
    Gift
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    and just installed a 512GB SSD with nothing on it yet
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    So in other words only 4 games got installed
    Gift
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    lol
    Gift
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    PS5 games are actually considerably smaller than PS4 games
    +1
    Gift
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    better compression/optimization i guess
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    But it only has like 4 games :tpi:
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    what is something you can say about console homebrew but also in the bedroom
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Time to transfer files
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    "it was so hard the first time"
    +1
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    "Time to transfer files" bro having sex with robots
    +1
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    honestly knowing ken that isn't that unbelievable
    +1
    Gift
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    arent many ps5 exclusives it's true, but there are a whole lot of ps4 games that got ps5 upgrades
    Gift
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    and those have to be stored on one of the SSDs
    Gift
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    "time to smash the stack"
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Uremum does like to call me dadbot
    Gift
  • El_Doot tempBOT: @ El_Doot
    julie should sleep
    Gift
  • El_Doot @ El_Doot:
    I agree tempbot
    Gift
    El_Doot @ El_Doot: I agree tempbot