Problem loading a game?

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by ComeTurismO, Jul 27, 2012.

Jul 27, 2012

Problem loading a game? by ComeTurismO at 5:19 PM (510 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. ComeTurismO
    OP

    Member ComeTurismO CTO

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,909
    Location:
    4:54 PM
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey guys, I have a black screen when loading Super Smash Bros Brawl (Ripped to ISO, converted to Wbf1 and wbfs). When I load the game, it does not load, just a black screen, which makes us have to reboot the Wii.

    This guy told me to format my SD card (Panasonic SD formatter, format type full (overwrite), format size adjustment on) I did exactly what he did, same problem, now you guys tell me what do i do?
    I just want to play SSBB!
     
  2. PsyBlade

    Member PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Sol III
    Country:
    Germany
    does playing from the disc work?
     
  3. ComeTurismO
    OP

    Member ComeTurismO CTO

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,909
    Location:
    4:54 PM
    Country:
    Canada
    I borrowed the disc from my friend, and yes the disc does work.
     
  4. PsyBlade

    Member PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Sol III
    Country:
    Germany
    try updating te loader + cios
    eg using modmii
     
  5. ComeTurismO
    OP

    Member ComeTurismO CTO

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,909
    Location:
    4:54 PM
    Country:
    Canada
    unfortunately it didnt work, i guess i have to find a iso and download it, :(
     
  6. ComeTurismO
    OP

    Member ComeTurismO CTO

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,909
    Location:
    4:54 PM
    Country:
    Canada
    Help is needed my brother is annoying meee
     
  7. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,912
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    Do other USB backups work?
     
  8. ComeTurismO
    OP

    Member ComeTurismO CTO

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,909
    Location:
    4:54 PM
    Country:
    Canada
    That's the only one I have.
     
  9. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,912
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    What loader are you using? What cIOS files do you have installed? Post a sysCheck. The problem could just as easily be your backup-loading setup; it's impossible to tell with as little information as you've given.
     
  10. ComeTurismO
    OP

    Member ComeTurismO CTO

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,909
    Location:
    4:54 PM
    Country:
    Canada
    Cfg usb loader and 249
     

Share This Page