Problem formatting a 500GB Lacie Ext HDD

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Dueler, Feb 16, 2010.

Feb 16, 2010
  1. Dueler
    OP

    Member Dueler GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Australia
    Im sure this has been asked millions of times regarding every possible HDD out there but hey, ive been at this thing for 2 days now and im gonna ask for some help.
    Ive done countless HDD's and never come across a drive that just wont enter that green zone where it will be read by the PC and Wii.

    This is the process ive done *That i can remember*

    Open WBFS manager and try to format drive and get the error *make sure drive is not in use or whatever*
    Delete partition.
    Format as NTFS.
    Set to Primary.
    Set to Active *only way WBFS Manager will actually format the drive*
    WBFS manager formats the drive to WBFS and i transfer Worms onto it *since its only 0.48GB*
    WBFS is happy with the drive.
    Plug drive into Wii Slot 0 *bottom of the 2*
    Run USB Loader GX.
    USB Loader GX Does not recognise or even detect the drive. *pissed off*

    I repeat everything except this time formatting to FAT32 first instead of NTFS.
    Same end result that the Wii cannot read it even tho WBFS manager runs fine with it.

    Ive been using both EASUS Patition Master/Manager and Disk Managment to alter little settings trying to get it to work on both Wii and PC but nothing seems to be working.
    Like i said ive done this many times before and would like to get some help before telling the person that they spent money on a drive that isnt compatible..
    Im sure it must be but i just cant seem to get it right this time.
     
  2. bosman

    Member bosman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    Australia
    Have you tried just reformatting the drive back to FAT32 and then connecting it to the Wii and start USB loader GX and see if it will recognise it and format it?
    Have you tried another version/latest version of USB Loader GX?
     
  3. Dueler
    OP

    Member Dueler GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Australia
    Im pretty sure thats what i did to begin with because i already knew WBFS manager is too finicky with drive settings when attempting to format, but hey ill give it another shot.
     
  4. Dueler
    OP

    Member Dueler GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Australia
    Ok ive done this now.

    Format to FAT32 and run in USBloader GX. No Detection.
    Format to NTFS "same as above"

    Format back to FAT32 with cluster size 64. Detection but USBLoader GX seems to be frozen On the boot screen. Removal of USB at this point triggers USB Loader to enter Find HDD mode.
    Format to FAT32 with cluster size 32. "same as above"
    Format to FAT32 with cluster size 16. "same as above"
    Format back to FAT32 Cluster size 64, format to WBFS then transfer wii game and run on wii. "Same as above"

    *And before anyone suggest it, yes i have been trying different USB cables [​IMG] They arent the issue.

    Created 2 partitions both Fat32 then formatted to WBFS. "Same as before"
     
  5. DKAngel

    Member DKAngel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Perth,Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    might just not be compatible try another hdd

    wierd u were having problems with wbfs manager, ive used about 5 different drives without a single problem with that program now =]
     
  6. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    It sounds like you have software that the manufacturer puts on the drive to do backups and is on a different partition like a virtual cd drive.You may need to take the hard drive out of its case and connect it to your comp so you can delete all partitions and then use http://www.ridgecrop.demon.co.uk/index.htm?guiformat.htm click on the picture to download the gui fat32.exe. If it is the case you might not be able to delete the virtual cd drive in windows and might need to disconnect your other hard drives and load in an xp or other os disk to delete the partitions and format most likely you will have to format it to NTFS as newer OS dont allow large hard drives to be formatted to FAT32. You can give that a try if you want. I hope it helps
     
  7. Dueler
    OP

    Member Dueler GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Australia
    I was thinking it might have something to do with that coble but to be quit honest, since im doing this HDD format for nix i aint gonna go to all that trouble.

    From this moment i am completly 100% against all Lacie HDD's.
    Ive noticed something crap about them, they are not very friendly when it comes to change.
    For example everytime i switch the USB Cable from PC to Wii i need to Turn off the HDD then Turn it back or the Wii cant see it, and windows says its corrupted.
    Ive never had to do a reset on ANY harddrive in my life to get it to work.

    Anyway ill just tell my mate to buy a proper drive and stop being a cheapo prick.
    Thanks for the help anyway guys [​IMG]
     
  8. DKAngel

    Member DKAngel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Perth,Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    that might be the housing of the lacie drives, as lacies just use seagate/wd drives the encloser might be incompatible with the wii

    plus the wii needs to be able to load the hdd modual cant just switch the cable and expect it to automaticly show up
     
  9. Dueler
    OP

    Member Dueler GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks for the info DK, ill try get the guy who owns it to open it up and check.
     
  10. delvis

    Newcomer delvis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i had the same problem with the 1T , but then i use a differend usb-cable and it works

    try that
     
  11. delvis

    Newcomer delvis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i use a sony usb-cable and then it works on my 1T
     

Share This Page