Prince of Persia: The Forgotten Sands

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Djay187, May 20, 2010.

May 20, 2010
  1. Djay187
    OP

    Member Djay187 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just to let everyone know Prince of Persia: The Forgotten Sands has been dumped and so far I've tried on my XL with latest Sakura, also on my Lite with latest Wood but I just get two black screens. Looks like yer typical Ubisoft anti-piracy measures.
     
  2. naglaro00

    Member naglaro00 Mildly disturbed

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Pulse
    Country:
    Philippines
    Maybe you need to connect to the internet [​IMG]
     
  3. Twilight Loz

    Member Twilight Loz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    382
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United States
    have u tried using the dslazy method. im trying that now
     
  4. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,925
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    - R4 (Wood 1.07)
    - AKAIO (latest version)
    - CycloDS Evolution (latest beta version)
    - SuperCard DSOnei (latest EOS version)
    - iEDGE (1.10)
    - M3DS Real
    - iTouch 2
    - G6DS Real

    All black screens!
     
  5. Njrg

    Banned Njrg Kinsoku Jikou Desu. ^.~

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,011
    Location:
    Ivalice
    Country:
    United States
    Its nice to you to have inform everyone something that will be made public news in a couple of hours, but is it really worth the topic?

    We've known for months that the game itself was going to be terrible.

    Just how many people out there are actually dying to play the worst PoP game ever?
     
  6. magicksun

    Member magicksun GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    464
    Location:
    Argentina
    Country:
    Argentina
    and ys menu , you know?
     
  7. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Aha! Now I think it's time for someone to give this game a try on an SCDS2. [​IMG]
     
  8. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    why didn't you check your SC forum
    i reported that like almost 10 hours ago.

    its double black screen
     
  9. Yuan

    Member Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Brazil
    And it works @ NO$GBA 2.6a without issues [​IMG]

    Arm7 fix? It screws the rom even more, doesn't work in NO$GBA either with this.
     
  10. magicksun

    Member magicksun GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    464
    Location:
    Argentina
    Country:
    Argentina
    my friend tell me that this game isn't too good

    pd: my friend is sailor moon!
     
  11. suruz

    Member suruz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    607
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I played the demo that was on nintendo channel, since I live in England...

    Two things:
    1) It was one of the shortest demos I've ever D/Ld :/ Only a few seconds long (or seemed it)

    2) The game didnt seem all that great, lol.. The graphics are super cartoony and the gameplay doesnt look like anything new or fun.

    BUT I may be wrong. I dont care about getting it though.
     
  12. Samik

    Newcomer Samik Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    LH city
    Country:
    Slovakia
    it needs to be cracked because its dsi enchaced game, thats the problem
     
  13. Yuan

    Member Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Brazil
    Assassin's Creed Discovery is a dsi enhanced game too and worked without patches at acekard and other flashcards. That isn't the problem, I guess.
     
  14. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
  15. Yuan

    Member Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Brazil
    No fix yet (besides DSTWO of course)?
     
  16. BlackDave

    Member BlackDave Official GBATemp "Cleanup Guy"

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    The Promised Land...
    Country:
    United States
    So the fix would be to run the game through a fake server [​IMG]
     

Share This Page