1. aishill

    aishill Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Slovenia
    You don't even need that max overclock for it to run with no problems. Make sure you are on JIT and if it still bothers you reinstall retroarch
     
  2. stellarr

    stellarr Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    I did update to the latest nightly and I'm using JIT. Also making sure to boot by pressing R on a switch game. So really I don't know what's giving me a black screen because Dissidia won't boot at all, straight to black screen. Also found that it's most likely saving states what gives black screens. Kind of annoying tho.
     
  3. EmulateLife

    EmulateLife GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,992
    Country:
    United States
    I dont know what region you're using but get the USA Iso of Dissidia 012.
     
  4. stellarr

    stellarr Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    That's the one I'm using. It won't even boot. Makes me think my cores for ppspp might not be the right ones but after all it's the one that comes with the nightly I'm guessing? Idk, I do think I've tried everything but psp games just won't work properly for me.
     
  5. EmulateLife

    EmulateLife GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,992
    Country:
    United States
    When's the last time you updated the PPSSPP core? You might have to try what aishill said and reinstall Retroarch. But I also don't think it's a bad idea to try overclocking Retroarch as I said before. I have kept Retroarch overclocked since January and not had an issue. I believe overclocking is completely safe the devs know what they're doing. Even Nintendo is starting to tinker with overclocking certain games.
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2019
  6. stellarr

    stellarr Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    I updated it just today using the online updater inside Retroarch and I did reinstall it as well today. I also always run overclocked Retroarch so it's not that either. Don't really know why it's not running on my switch specifically.
     
  7. EmulateLife

    EmulateLife GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,992
    Country:
    United States
    You could try to turn off the speedhacks in the options. Other than that I'm out of ideas.
     
  8. stellarr

    stellarr Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Tried that as you said and still won't boot, I do hope to find a solution eventually. I am running SX OS with 8.0 firmware, don't know if that has any effect on it. Can run pretty much anything but psp games.
     
  9. EmulateLife

    EmulateLife GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,992
    Country:
    United States
    I'm on SX OS with 8.0.1 firmware and it works for me.
     
  10. stellarr

    stellarr Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Honestly I find it very very weird that we have the same stuff basically and it will work for you and not for me. I honestly believe there must be something wrong with my core or something. Dissidia won't boot at all and I've tried every option possible, don't really know what much to do at this point, hope someone had my problem and somehow fixed it, or that it gets fixed in future updates...
     
  11. hugofthunder

    hugofthunder Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Philippines
    Do I need a Fat32 microsd for this?
     
  12. KushAstronaut

    KushAstronaut Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone know what is causing this message?

    K6Z7x8CY.png

    This happens as soon as I attempt to load Bleach: Heat the Soul 7. I tried translating it and it says something about an abnormal memory stick. I'm on 8.1.0, using Atmosphere, I've reinstalled both RetroArch and PPSSPP, and other PSP games work fine. I've tried other copies of this game and this is the only one that shows something other than a black screen.
     
  13. Shismouche

    Shismouche Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    France
    Hello.

    I was wondering how to apply cheats.

    I have codes like :

    _S ULES-01044
    _G Crisis Core: Final Fantasy VII [EU]
    _C0 Infinite Gil
    _L 0x20244268 0x05F5E0FF

    Can I apply them directly ?

    Otherwise how should I do it ?

    Thank you very much !
     
  14. stellarr

    stellarr Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Just a heads up in case someone had my issue. I got a black screen, couldn't save or even boot some games, etc on PPSSPP, turns out all I was missing was the assets! I used the online updater but that didn't actually download them. You need to go over the libreto here and follow the instructions! Once I did that games are running smoothly, Dissidia is working now and I have no problems whatsoever, cheers and hope the emulator only gets better!
     
  15. dazedandconfused

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Im having an issue. PPSSPP core loads fine, followed instructions perfectly. But whenever i try to load a game i get an atmosphere error message each time. I have all the assests in the system folder and i have a gl video driver. Do i need Vulkan to run this emulator? If so how do i download it and add it to retroarch? Am a semi-noob and already proud i was able to get this far with my other emulators(GBA/GBC, DS, PS1). Help much appreciated!
     
  16. EmulateLife

    EmulateLife GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,992
    Country:
    United States
    Vulkan is only for the Lakka and Linux which you have to boot in to this thread is about PPSSPP on Horizon the main OS. Are you trying to run it on Horizon or Lakka?

    If Horizon you need to hold down R on a switch game and access the homebrew menu that way to get the extra ram and then launch Retroarch from there.
     
  17. LightBeam

    LightBeam GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2018
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    France
    Symphony of the night in Dracula X Chronicles isn't running properly, it's slowing down a lot when there's some little 3D effects like the saving room for example, which is strange because the main game in only 3D runs pretty good (a little bit of inputlag, sometimes it's slowed for some micro seconds but overall it's good)
     
  18. EmulateLife

    EmulateLife GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,992
    Country:
    United States
    That sucks but you could always go for the PS1 version instead with PCSX Rearmed.
     
  19. LightBeam

    LightBeam GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2018
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    France
    Yea I tried and it runs better, but I prefer the PSP version, it's superior imo, with french translation and more content. So I guess I'll wait for some updates if there's any ?
     
  20. kevinbrew

    kevinbrew GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2016
    Messages:
    451
    Country:
    you need to disable speedhacks under the game options settings. it stops the flickering.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Release, PPSSPP, Switch