Pokesav Help PLEASE!

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by nadoon, Sep 23, 2009.

Sep 23, 2009

Pokesav Help PLEASE! by nadoon at 8:00 PM (1,800 Views / 0 Likes) 23 replies

  1. nadoon
    OP

    Banned nadoon Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    Hi all, I updated my acekard to AKAIO 1.5 and edited my pokemon platinum save. When I put it in, it would start as an entirely new game with professor Rowan's first words! If I try to open the sav with Pokesav, It's perfectly normal. What can I do? Is it AKAIO or the sav?
     


  2. fallinroxas

    Member fallinroxas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    It's the save. You might be using the wrong Pokesav. Are you using the one for Plat?

    Also. Are you sure it's the right extension? Like .nds.sav or .sav?
     
  3. nadoon
    OP

    Banned nadoon Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    Yes, I used this pokesav before from www.projectpokemon.org . It's a .sav . PLEASE anyone! ALL MY DATA! [​IMG]
     
  4. fallinroxas

    Member fallinroxas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    Go into system options and make sure your default save extension is .sav then.
     
  5. nadoon
    OP

    Banned nadoon Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    I did! I tried everything! [​IMG]
     
  6. nadoon
    OP

    Banned nadoon Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    I'm allowed to bump after 2 days, right? I mean, Zarcon told me if 2 days, then it's okay. Please Help people.
     
  7. Ireland 1

    Member Ireland 1 GBAtemps resident Irish

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    It sounds like you deleted the data in the .sav file, thats why it went back to the start.
     
  8. nadoon
    OP

    Banned nadoon Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    I'm telling you man, When I open it with pokesav it's normal. Plus, I backed it up before putting it on my acekard. I want to try connecting to wii with my PBR game [​IMG].
     
  9. Ireland 1

    Member Ireland 1 GBAtemps resident Irish

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    I dont know then,
    can the acekard connect to the wii ?
     
  10. nadoon
    OP

    Banned nadoon Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    With the new AKAIO 1.5, yes! [​IMG] My Pokemon Work!! [​IMG]
     
  11. Ireland 1

    Member Ireland 1 GBAtemps resident Irish

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    I have got to get one then need to update my R4.

    Ireread the first post it sounds like ther is something wrong with it wait a while for a newer verson of the Pokesav, then try it again
     
  12. nadoon
    OP

    Banned nadoon Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    I hope I can fix it. If not, I'll download a sav and spend HOURS modding it. PS. R4's are outdated buddy. I have one. It doesn't work on my DSi obviously but I'll keep it for my Lite. Though I don't use it. The acekard is way better. You can update ar codes and things directly from the DS using wi-fi. Need help getting one? It cost me 12$ from dealextreme. Free shipping worldwide and I got it in 20 days.
     
  13. Ireland 1

    Member Ireland 1 GBAtemps resident Irish

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
  14. nadoon
    OP

    Banned nadoon Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    I meant platinum [​IMG] not heart gold! Hehehehe!
     
  15. Ireland 1

    Member Ireland 1 GBAtemps resident Irish

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    is the pokesav for platinium. sorry
     
  16. Ireland 1

    Member Ireland 1 GBAtemps resident Irish

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
  17. nadoon
    OP

    Banned nadoon Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    Yup! That's the same one. Sigh, I guess I'll have to spend hours editing this weird save I got. It's good though because it's exactly where I stopped, after the elite four, before resort area, fight area and survival area. ........ My level 72 Empoleon! My level 70 Drifblim! My wonderful pokemon now have to be fakes, modded by pokesav. Oh! If anyone can help me out please let me know ASAP. Thanks.
     
  18. penguinboy

    Newcomer penguinboy Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Brazil
    Its the save. You have to rename it to gamename.nds.sav i was with this problem too.
     
  19. nadoon
    OP

    Banned nadoon Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    If I do that it won't work because I set the settings of my ak2i to make it .sav and not .nds.sav Get it?
     
  20. Ph33rm3

    Newcomer Ph33rm3 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    It's because you renamed the .sav file. [​IMG] Change it to EXACTLY what it was.
     

Share This Page