Pokemon White Load Error Code - 5

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by yusuo, Mar 3, 2011.

Mar 3, 2011

Pokemon White Load Error Code - 5 by yusuo at 1:18 PM (16,252 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. yusuo
    OP

    Member yusuo GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,191
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi guys, stupidly I have a r4i-sdhc card with version 1.33b, i just tried loading pokemon white (e) version and im getting a load rom errcode=5. is there a solution for this yet, thanks in advance
     
  2. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,727
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
  3. yusuo
    OP

    Member yusuo GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,191
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ill try it and report back, friends kid is on ds at the moment
     
  4. Zanahoria

    Newcomer Zanahoria Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Portugal
    I have the same card and I'm also getting the same error.
    Please update if the patch works. [​IMG]
     
  5. XXLANCEXX

    Member XXLANCEXX GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,440
    Location:
    In my house
    Country:
    United States
    Well since both my AK and Itouch 2 Died im using my nieces TTDS so i need
    the new Ys Menu for it to load cause i wanna play until sunday so if someone
    can upload me the Ys Menu for the Euro english version that would be flippin awsome
     
  6. yusuo
    OP

    Member yusuo GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,191
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    negative on the patch people any other solutions available
     
  7. Zanahoria

    Newcomer Zanahoria Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Portugal
    Okay, thank you.
    I'm sure other options will be available soon.
     
  8. yusuo
    OP

    Member yusuo GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,191
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    bumping up to see if theres a solution yet
     
  9. Ace Overclocked

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    ahh i shouldnt've bought that clone
    they said in v 1.34 it zill be fix'd
     
  10. Nebz

    Member Nebz The N00b

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,220
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried using the YSMenu? I'm running 6.53 and it works just fine with Pokemon White (U) (besides the white screen freeze when it's soft-reset) and just fine on Pokemon White (E)
     
  11. yusuo
    OP

    Member yusuo GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,191
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks dude YSMenu 6.63 works fine pokemon white working now
     
  12. Nebz

    Member Nebz The N00b

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,220
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    No I do not but if your original firmware isn't loading it I would suggest using a second firmware that may be compatible whether it be YSMenu or Wood.
    (Only if it's possible of course)
     
  13. yusuo
    OP

    Member yusuo GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,191
    Country:
    United Kingdom

Share This Page