TEMPORARY MODE ENABLED
New posts, edits, and any changes will not be saved during the transition period.
Registrations are temporarily disabled until the migration is complete.

  1. whoppers

    OP whoppers Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Is it possible to trade pokemons from the acekard 2.1 to a legit pokemon platinum game? Do i need a patch or somthing?
     
  2. tyrantpig99

    tyrantpig99 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    hi , im not sure if this will help you but i use a m3 ds simply and my sister uses a m3 real , i also have original pokemon diamond , pearl and platinum , me and my sister trade to them all the time , we were even able to get pokemon from the darkrai event onto our m3 carts so i hope that helps you even though you have an acekard
     
  3. MikoReimu

    MikoReimu Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry for hijacking the topic, but since it relates to pokemon trading, I didn't want to create a new thread with almost the exact same title. For some reason I'm having trouble trading pokemon on Platinum. Whenever I connect to a friend on Wifi, we trade, but at the end after it's all done, I get a communication error and it reverts to my last save.

    I tried updating all the files by downloading the latest stuff from the acekard website, I adjusted my router, reconfigured my wifi and even got a new copy of the rom. Is there something I'm missing, or need to do?
     
  4. BoxShot

    BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Country:
    United States
    @MikoReimu Well have you tried using AKAIO? Well it sounds like your using the official firmware and besides I don't see anything wrong.
     
  5. Chris_Skylock

    Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Country:
    there are no problems in trading between the original and a flashcart. we trade between carts.

    Regards,
    Chris
     
  6. MikoReimu

    MikoReimu Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    @Boxshot

    I just got AKAIO, reformatted my card, put the new files in and still running the blue screen after a trade. I tried with 3 different people online, but what's odd is that I tried to see if a battle would work, and it does. I asked my friend to a battle and it went through with no problems. I wonder why I can't trade.
     
  7. BoxShot

    BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Country:
    United States
    @MikoReimu
    Well then I don't know what to do to help you then.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Pokemon, Trading,