Pokemon Trading From a M3 Real

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Mysterious Reape, Mar 7, 2010.

Mar 7, 2010
  1. Mysterious Reape
    OP

    Newcomer Mysterious Reape Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hello everyone,

    I'm new to GBAtemp, i'm sorry if this topic is not suppose to go under this forum, I was unsure what forum it should be posted in..

    My question is: I want to trade my Pokemon (From Pokemon Platinum) which is on an M3 Real Card, to an official Pokemon Platinum card. But, I have been told if I do this it may corrupt my original card.. I haven't found a complete answer specifying if it could or couldn't happen, searching online.

    I know this may seem like a silly question, but does anyone know if it is safe to trade from a M3 Real to an Official Card or not?

    Thanks in advance,

    Mysterious Reaper...
     
  2. bluejays

    Member bluejays GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    wiat waaaaaa? that can really happen O.O my r4 ttds and my m3 have been trading pokemon and it has never happened to me
     
  3. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,776
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Well I have trade from the rom to the real card before and the real card seems to be working fine,
     
  4. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,912
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    If this is true, then I've put a lot of people's games at risk just by trading with them. [​IMG]
     
  5. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    i can confirm. it works no crupption. i have done it befor!!!
     
  6. Mysterious Reape
    OP

    Newcomer Mysterious Reape Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well, I wanted to see people's experience with a real card and any flash card, also to see if the people who have told me that it could become corrupted were right/wrong. I have only traded once and that was with another flash card (R4i). Thanks for the positive posts everyone. It would've taken me alot more time to level my team again from scratch. [​IMG]

    @Lacius, Hehe that would be horrible, maybe not for you though. XD

    Thanks again,

    Mysterious Reaper...
     
  7. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    If this were true then there'd be ALOT more reports of it.

    I have not tried it myself, but my friend has and this has never happened to him before.
     
  8. Mysterious Reape
    OP

    Newcomer Mysterious Reape Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I can understand that. But I wished to ask incase, since I hadn't experienced it myself and I was told from my friends. Though the way their game got corrupted may have been different, I wasn't sure so I asked.

    Sorry, and thanks again for everyones positive feedback!
     
  9. Kikoshi

    Member Kikoshi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    154
    Location:
    Cuba
    Country:
    Not pissble since I've been doing appart from trades, transfering my backup saves, to the original cartriges as well o. o. No corruption what so ever.
     
  10. gameguy95

    Banned gameguy95 Needs More Furries!

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    Furrytown
    Country:
    United States
    i used to do this all the time with my r4 and it never happened to me
     

Share This Page