Pokemon BW Anti Piracy problems thread

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by MewJS, Sep 17, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Sep 17, 2010
  1. MewJS
    OP

    Newcomer MewJS Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Australia
    Just to let you know guys, my game works on iToucHDS, but freezes after like 20 or so mins... So yeah...

    THE ONLY CART THIS IS CONFIRMED TO BE WORKING ON IS THE SCDS2​
     


  2. LORD_NIGHTMARE

    Newcomer LORD_NIGHTMARE Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Australia
    black screens on supercard DSTWO after 'the pokemon company' logo
     
  3. Dethbryte

    Newcomer Dethbryte Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    White screen on Acekard 2i~
     
  4. squee666

    Member squee666 Advanced Tech Pleb

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,548
    Location:
    Belfast
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    working fine on my acekard 2i with latest AKAIO and loaders.
    ill post back when errors come
     
  5. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,801
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I think you might have gotten the fake rom, since it seems to be working just fine for me, I will report any bugs later though
     
  6. darkbidoof

    Newcomer darkbidoof Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Locked up on the latest AKAIO release after entering the battle. the top screen was moving as normal but the bottom screen didn't work.
     
  7. kabir94

    Newcomer kabir94 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Work Fine on Desmume, one of the latest compiled git.
    Alright, i've played it only some minutes, maybe it can stop to work later
     
  8. Twone

    Newcomer Twone Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Finland
    CycloDS, worked fine until i got to second town. Freezed there. Also, didn't get any exp. from battles (on purpose?).
     
  9. Shabang21

    Member Shabang21 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Akaio 1.7.1 with all the latest firmware and shiz, working fine, been playing these last 30 minutes.
     
  10. Klavier Gavin

    Newcomer Klavier Gavin Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Looking in ur window
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Its really fun how Nintendo aims to annoy us all, This really kind of made of laugh
     
  11. GlennTheMage

    Newcomer GlennTheMage Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    Netherlands
    EZ Flash Vi Not getting any EXP or something of the sorts
     
  12. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Works fine on Acekard 2.1 with AKAIO 1.7.1 for me.
     
  13. ninovalenti

    Member ninovalenti GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    Germany
    running fine on m3i zero latest fimware

    no bugs or APs so far (playin like 1hour now)
     
  14. s3k7i0n8

    Newcomer s3k7i0n8 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Acekard 2i with AKAIO and I'm getting no exp....anyone with AKAIO or regular acekard fw getting exp?
     
  15. Orel

    Newcomer Orel Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    Israel
    White screen on Wood R4 1.12 with unkonwn savefile (usually it'll do 512KB)
     
  16. fishykipper

    Member fishykipper pkmn breeder

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    613
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    works fine on mine...playing as a girl, getting xp, no freezes in the second town!
    my mates, playing as males, getting no xp, lagging and freezing.



    ap??
     
  17. Windaga

    Member Windaga GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    873
    Location:
    New England
    Country:
    United States
    Confirmed Pokemon White to be working on SuperCard DSTWO with shipped firmware. I did back up my own copy, though, so I'm not sure if that'll make much of a difference.
     
  18. Shabang21

    Member Shabang21 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's pretty looking, and fun, and all that, but really pointless without the ability to gain exp. Guess we play the AP patch waiting game. Woo.
     
  19. Laxus

    Newcomer Laxus Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Country:
    United States
    Works on my SCDSTwo latest firmware, no freezes and I get EXP. [​IMG]
     
  20. Hop2089

    Member Hop2089 Cute>Hot

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,810
    Country:
    United States
    Acekard2i + Latest AKAIO=works with White version
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page