pokemon black not working properly

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by roosjevos, Mar 31, 2011.

Mar 31, 2011
  1. roosjevos
    OP

    Newcomer roosjevos Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Netherlands
    My daughter has a M3i Zero and a DSi. Nows she wants to play Pokemon Black. I've tried "M3 QuadBoot" and Sakura 1.49 and more. Patched and unpatched. But every times she says "I only get money and no HP's"?!?!?. Please please can somebody help [​IMG] me (in easy English, I'm Dutch [​IMG] ) [​IMG]
     
  2. ShawnTRods

    Member ShawnTRods GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4,284
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No HPs?
    You mean no experience points?
    Well thats the Anti-Piracy measure by gamefreak.

    I am not sure if the M3 team has fixed this, but I think there is a patch which fixes the Experience problem. Not quite sure, let me search [​IMG].
     
  3. MaxNuker

    Member MaxNuker GBATemp's Official Shinigami Substitute

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    HP's or exp? have you tried exp fix?
     
  4. BOXXDR

    Newcomer BOXXDR Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Canada
    I too am looking for the simplest way to get pokemon black and white working perfectly on the M3 Zero.
    I have read alot of things about what i need to do.
    Ideally i just want it to work from G6/M3DS Real System V4.9a. That is all i have been using to play games.
     
  5. MaxNuker

    Member MaxNuker GBATemp's Official Shinigami Substitute

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    well, mine is working... just use RetroGameFan Multi Patcher 1.17 , you can download it at filetrip.net
     
  6. sweenish

    Member sweenish GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    704
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    what maxnuker said.
     
  7. Morty464

    Newcomer Morty464 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    Bahrain
    omg .. just PATCH it and if u mean Hp go to the hospetal >.> ??!
     
  8. roosjevos
    OP

    Newcomer roosjevos Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ok, I'm going to try The M3 Quad-Boot 3.0 and 5585 unpatched "std-pokemonblack.nds" with RetroGameFan MultiPatcher 1.17. Fingers crossed..... [​IMG]
     
  9. MaxNuker

    Member MaxNuker GBATemp's Official Shinigami Substitute

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    thats what i actually use xD
     
  10. DSGamer64

    Member DSGamer64 Canadian, Eh?

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,931
    Location:
    A cold cold place
    Country:
    Canada
    Or just teach your kid some ethics and not use cheats.
     
  11. RchUncleSkeleton

    Member RchUncleSkeleton Skeletron 9000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,131
    Location:
    California, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Like I told the guy in the other thread forget booting it with sakura and just use ysm3(ysmenu for m3) and it runs all the games perfectly.
     
  12. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,189
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    ive been playing white fine in sakura
    just apply the ap patch
     
  13. roosjevos
    OP

    Newcomer roosjevos Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Netherlands
  14. MaxNuker

    Member MaxNuker GBATemp's Official Shinigami Substitute

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    glad to help you [​IMG] i told you that the quad boot would almost for sure play it xD
     

Share This Page