Pokemon Black and White Script editing?

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Flintiex, May 26, 2012.

May 26, 2012
  1. Flintiex
    OP

    Member Flintiex GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    332
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Basically, i've been digging around for any progress/info on Black and white Script editing (Specifically adding npcs and trainer battles) and can't seem to find any info on it.

    Does anyone know how I could go about this or if it is even possible?

    - Thanks in advance.
     
  2. KingDrapion

    Member KingDrapion GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    Australia
    I don't think there is any :'(
     
  3. Flintiex
    OP

    Member Flintiex GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    332
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    :/ Hmm, well I at least managed to find something related to what I wanted to do, Looks like Oxnite knows how to move Npcs from a certain location on their map to a new location on the same map.. Which would be great!

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Drayano

    Member Drayano .

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    793
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can find more info on that here.
     
  5. Flintiex
    OP

    Member Flintiex GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    332
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ahh thank you! Havn't properly read through it yet but by using this will it allow me to move the location of trainers on the maps? Also, could I move overworld scripted events like the bianca battle on route 2 to a new location?
     
  6. Drayano

    Member Drayano .

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    793
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can definitely move the locations of the trainers that are already there, but the Bianca thing... I don't know. I would hazard a guess it's a trigger script so you might be able to actually, but I haven't the foggiest on where to begin on that.
     
  7. Flintiex
    OP

    Member Flintiex GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    332
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Okay this is great news! I shall look into this more tomorrow, thank you very much for supplying me with a great starting ground!
     
  8. Flintiex
    OP

    Member Flintiex GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    332
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Btw is there any way of adding new Overworlds to the game. Not even giving it any scripts or anything, but just simply inserting an overworld like a 'Cut' Tree to a route?
     
  9. Oxnite

    Member Oxnite GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You could replace an existing overworld, for example an item, and change it into a Cut Tree. First take a look at an original Cut Tree event and copy the script, for example. There are probably many more options but I'm too busy to try atm.
     
  10. Flintiex
    OP

    Member Flintiex GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    332
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So I wouldn't be able to add new hex data in the scripting narc in order to add a new overworld to a location, then with that overworld (Take cut tree as example) I'd copy and paste the script data from a original cut script data and insert it in the new overworld hex data to create a new cut tree?
     
  11. Oxnite

    Member Oxnite GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I think Cut Trees use one certain script for each overworld. Each overworld links to a certain script. If you use the script used for a Cut Tree, you can copy and paste it to use it for another overworld. Then, you only have to change the overworld sprite and you're done.

    I actually think it's as simple as that but I still have to try. Probably somewhere this weekend.
     
  12. Flintiex
    OP

    Member Flintiex GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    332
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If this works it'll be very helpful for me :D Athough it terms of scripting. There wouldn't be much you could do with an overworld such as an Npc. But would this be possible - Creating a new overworld of a npc (Such as a plasma grunt), then copying the scripts from another generic plasma grunt in the game to the new overworld. Basically creating a generic copy of a plasma grunt and inserting him in a different location from the original?
     
  13. Oxnite

    Member Oxnite GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Why don't you just try it out?
     
  14. Flintiex
    OP

    Member Flintiex GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    332
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Trust me I would if I could :x My computer's been sent away for a few weeks to get fixed up :/ I'm stuck with a crappy old netbook which can't do nothing in terms of using the programs..
     

Share This Page