Hacking Poke Transfer with R4i 3DS RTS(firmware change)

Cyrox49

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Jul 28, 2016
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
51
Country
France
Hi,

I have pokemon rom platine and black 2 with R4i 3DS RTS from http://www.r4ids.cn/r4ids-e.htm

I want to tranfer my pokemon of this rom on my current card of Pokemon Omega Ruby with poke transfer app. I have already pokemon bank.

But when i launch poke transfer app, game cartridge is not recognized because they are on r4i.

I have see a post here : https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20140504202730AAo0HWS

With R4i SDHC and 3ds kernel firmware v1.75b it's OK with poke transfer.

Can i copy kernel of R4i SDHC on my R4i 3DS RTS or other solution to use poke transfer with R4i 3DS RTS?

Thanks
 

GilgameshArcher

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2012
Messages
638
Trophies
0
XP
675
Country
Brazil
As far as I know it's not possible, because Poké Transfer will not detect your R4i as a 5th gen original cartridge. If theres a will to make it happen I dunno.

Do you have access to Homebrew?

U could use PKHeX.
 

Cyrox49

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Jul 28, 2016
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
51
Country
France
Yes, i can use PKHeX but i'm not sure i can generate pokemon totaly legit. I prefer to get the pokemon with hard work :D.
I you think isn't possible with R4i 3DS RTS, i don't have the choice.

have access to homebrew if my 3DS is not moded ?

Thanks
 

N7Kopper

Lest we forget... what Nazi stood for.
Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2014
Messages
934
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
1,197
Country
United Kingdom
IIRC, PKHex can perform it's own facsimile of the Poké Transfer process if you have both your Gen 5 and Gen 6 save.
 

GilgameshArcher

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2012
Messages
638
Trophies
0
XP
675
Country
Brazil
Do not you have any 5th gen games?

PKHex can import your 5th gen pokemon to the 6th, or look for other tool on Googles, may there's a thew more.

https://github.com/kwsch/PKHeX

Or use this other too pk2pkl, or ask Kaphotics if there's a method.

Even the 11.0 now have free HB entry points.
 

Attachments

  • pk2pk.rar
    70.1 KB · Views: 132
Last edited by GilgameshArcher,

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Eh, fair, but this makes no sense at all
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Does it have to?
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Well, what do you think?
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    For me, it's a yes because there's no descriptive plot
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Only a short summary of what is happening
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Just like a headline for a news article
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    When has murder made any sense?
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Murder is obvious but at what cost?
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Not really
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Wdym?
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Their is real no point in murder
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    If you actually think their is seek help
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    *There
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Now that's an obvious come back
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    A comeback would be doing his mum
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Or one of the friend's mums
  • BentlyMods @ BentlyMods:
    hi i i am back
  • BentlyMods @ BentlyMods:
    but only for 10 minutes
  • BentlyMods @ BentlyMods:
    i will keep you updated at 10:15
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Please let us know every minute when your times running out
  • BentlyMods @ BentlyMods:
    don't you got a clock on your computer?
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Clock.exe has encountered a fatal error
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    My clocks always at 0
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    We live in a world where it's hard to know what time it is
  • BentlyMods @ BentlyMods:
    its 8 45 rn
    BentlyMods @ BentlyMods: its 8 45 rn