Please help with Mother 3: Unable to save

Discussion in 'GBA - Console and Game Discussions, Help and Tips' started by blueoakleyz, Oct 18, 2008.

Oct 18, 2008
  1. blueoakleyz
    OP

    Member blueoakleyz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    United States
    I have an NDS (original) flashed. A Supercard CF with latest firmware and latest Supercard software.

    What do I do so I can save it?

    Someone suggested flashpatch but I click the flash.exe and it just flashes a black box and goes away
     
  2. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Have you already tried GBATA?
     
  3. blueoakleyz
    OP

    Member blueoakleyz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    United States
    [going to look it up now] no I haven't
     
  4. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Download is here.

    EDIT: All you should have to do is select your Mother 3 ROM with GBATA, go to the "SRAM Patcher" tab, enter your output filename (or just let it use the one it defaults to) and hit Patch.
     
  5. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
  6. blueoakleyz
    OP

    Member blueoakleyz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    United States
    trying it now but i need to sram patch it after translation patch right?

    I tried to patch with translation one that I had just patched with the sram patch but it wouldnt work
     
  7. blueoakleyz
    OP

    Member blueoakleyz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    United States
    I think it worked, thank you!
     
  8. blueoakleyz
    OP

    Member blueoakleyz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    United States
    Dang..
    it didn't give me the unable to save thing but when I reloaded the game the save wasn't there. Do I have to do the LABselect thing everytime?
     
  9. blueoakleyz
    OP

    Member blueoakleyz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    United States
    So is there anyway to get it to save automatically?
     
  10. pooftergoo

    Newcomer pooftergoo Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, you have to always do the LRA+Select method to save. You'll get used to it; trust me. I've played about 6 GBA RPGs to the end and it just became a habit. You only need to do it every time you save the game so it's not so bad.
     
  11. Earthbound2

    Newcomer Earthbound2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Since it'd seem a waste to make an entirely new thread while it'll be relevant to this, I thought I'd might as well ask the question here.. Anyway, will patch above work for my Mother 3? The problems I have with the translated game are:

    • When it works, the frog (way of saving) says "Unable to save"
    • After patching with the save fix located in the readme of the official site, the game stops at the "GAMEBOY Nintendo" screen and doesn't go on from there.

    Does anyone know how to fix these problems?
    By the way, I'm using an M3 DS Real GBA Expansion.

    Thanks! : ]
     

Share This Page