Playing Backups with Softmod Help...

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Sakebu, Aug 12, 2009.

Aug 12, 2009
  1. Sakebu
    OP

    Newcomer Sakebu Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    MY wii doesnt have a chip!!

    Ok. I installed Homebrew channel.

    Then I installed
    - cIOS Installer
    - Backup Launcher 0.3 with banner

    Then.. I ran cIOS installer and Backup Launcher.

    I had the disk ready. ( It was DVD-R with slowest speed burn [ 6x ] with Deal Or No Deal.iso )

    When I go to Launch game on the backup launcher... It says No Dvd found or something like that
    the letters are on top of each other so i cant see them good.


    Please Help.
     
  2. DKAngel

    Member DKAngel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Perth,Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    what version system menu? what version cios? also try downloading neogamma
     
  3. Sakebu
    OP

    Newcomer Sakebu Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I have 3.4u wii version. cIOS is the latest i believe. Maybe its because i burned it at x6 not 1 - 3x but the slowest speed for this burner is x6 >.
     
  4. Retrievil

    Member Retrievil GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    360
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Country:
    Canada
    Burn speed is mostly a wives tale. All the gamecube games I have are burned at 16x and not once have I ever had a read error.

    Maybe it true if you are using a crappy burner and media, but if you have a decent burner and good media there is no reason you can't burn at max speed. If imgburn verified the data ok, it's there and burning it slower won't help.

    When you installed the homebrew channel did you install DVDX?
     
  5. Nikj14

    Member Nikj14 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    Canada
    what brand of DVD are you using? because verbatim are the best brand for burning.
     
  6. Sakebu
    OP

    Newcomer Sakebu Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I used Sony DVD-R's , and i believe I installed Dvdx
     
  7. jazvdb

    Member jazvdb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    In front of computer...
    Country:
    United States
    -try using imgburn to burn disks...
    -download the latest neogamma and t
    -the CIOS and rev required
     
  8. Sakebu
    OP

    Newcomer Sakebu Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I used Imgburn to burn the disk but the dvd burner's lowest speed is 6x.
    Can you give me a link to cIOS and rev please?
     
  9. EtherealX

    Member EtherealX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United States
    So, you installed HBC, then a cIOS installer, then an app.. that's it? You should check the stickies for a softmod guide. You missed some steps.
     
  10. Sakebu
    OP

    Newcomer Sakebu Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Okey.

    I have Wii Version 3.4u.

    I installed NeoGamma rev 7

    Then, I tried to install cIOS using a IOS installer 2.0 for IOS rev. 14

    I went in the installer and went to IOS and went to IOS36 but it asked me for IOS38.wad

    So I got the IOS38.wad and it started to install but then it said " Installing Custom IOS - Error!! (Rev=-2011)

    Is there any way to fix this?
     
  11. zektor

    Member zektor GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,325
    Country:
    United States

    Sure! Get the trucha bug back into your system! Search is a very good friend of yours!
     

Share This Page