Pimp My Wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by chevygirl, Dec 6, 2009.

Dec 6, 2009

Pimp My Wii by chevygirl at 3:39 PM (5,826 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. chevygirl
    OP

    Newcomer chevygirl Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    Pimp My Wii is telling me I have a bad IOS (bad IOS used: 21 instead of 8) and Need to fix IOS 34. (IOS34 is not an original IOS. It is strongly recommonded to have at least one IOS untouched...........)

    Tryed running the fix and this is what I got

    IOS34 v3348
    error could not install title22 Rev 3348

    IOS57 v5661
    error could not install IOS57 Rev 5661

    It also wanted to downgrade IOS15
    error could not set revision to 8
    downgarde failed

    This is not looking good. Any ideas what to try or do?
     
  2. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    These probably failed because the IOS15 downgrade failed.

    * IOS34 won't matter as long as games using it work.
    * IOS57 has no known use. System will work fine without it. Don't worry about having it just yet.
     
  3. chevygirl
    OP

    Newcomer chevygirl Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    Why would the downgarde fail? What is the best way to get IOS15 to downgrade?
     
  4. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Downgrade failure is typically because you have 4.2 and used an old tool. You need Trucha Bug Restorer 1.1 for 4.2 systems. Don't know if Pimp My Wii works with 4.2. If you don't have 4.2, then it's probably a bug in pimp my wii.

    If you want to try the IOS15 downgrade yourself, use Trucha Bug Restorer 1.1.
     
  5. chevygirl
    OP

    Newcomer chevygirl Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    I have already ran TBR 1.1.
    I was running pimp my wii because I can't get the disc channel or anything else to read my back up of the new CSI game.
    I read that pimp my wii will read and fix anything on the wii.
    I am on 4.2U and have cIOSCORP v3.5 installed.
     
  6. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not very familiar with the CSI games. Which one is it, Deadly Intent? CSI: Deadly Intent is one of the few games that many report doesn't work well as a backup. Many people have issues with it, some claim in runs fine. There are several other topics on here about it not working.

    Pimp My Wii failed because you have cIOSCORP. It would have broken the cIOSCORP, so it's actually a good thing it failed.
     
  7. chevygirl
    OP

    Newcomer chevygirl Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    So there is nothing wrong with my wii then, nothing needs to be fixed on it?

    Thanks
     
  8. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Nothing wrong. Your problem is likely the game, not the wii. If all the other games run, there's nothing wrong. CSI is a game that so many people have trouble with. You'd probably need a CSI team to figure out why most people can't make it work. [​IMG]

    One last thing: NEVER perform an official update on a CORP'd wii. It causes headaches when it comes to reinstalling HBC if the update removes it. If it ever comes to updating officially, use the cIOSCORP uninstaller first.
     
  9. chevygirl
    OP

    Newcomer chevygirl Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    Ok thank a lot. I play all my games from usb hdd.
     
  10. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    you need at least IOS53 from version 3.4 or 3.5 for the new CSI game to work even from backup launcher, had to search forever to find a fix cause of my lass bugging me to get it working and I found out that it's a IOS reloading game, and reloads IOS53 after booting on IOS249 and don't think it'll work off USB
     
  11. chevygirl
    OP

    Newcomer chevygirl Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    Yes it will not load from usb, disc only. I have IOS53 installed from 3.5 but that didn't help me either, Thats why I was thinking maybe something was wrong with the wii maybe a bad file or something, thats why I ran Pimp My Wii in the frist place. I think I tryed just about everything there is to try so far.
     
  12. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    have you tried a backup launcher??

    I ran mine by setting the system menu IOS to 249 in priiloader and installing IOS53 from 3.4 and it ran from the disc channel
     
  13. chevygirl
    OP

    Newcomer chevygirl Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    I have tryed useing backup launchers they didn't help.

    I have perloader.30 installed
     
  14. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    have you tried setting the system menu to ios249 in preloader
     
  15. chevygirl
    OP

    Newcomer chevygirl Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    Where would I check and or change that at?
     
  16. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    settings in preloader
     
  17. chevygirl
    OP

    Newcomer chevygirl Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    Ok thanks found it and changed it to 249, but I still just get blus screen with error=002

    Had to change it back to 70 sd card menu would not read my 8gb card.
     

Share This Page