Hacking Pimp My Wii v1.31

Harry Potthead

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2007
Messages
122
Trophies
0
XP
219
Country
Gambia, The
RODIFIRE said:
What is this progame do?

The program will detect missing or outdated IOS and check that you have the latest version of the Wii System Menu. It also checks if you have the latest versions of BC, MIOS and those channels : Wii Shop, News, Weather, Mii, Photo and Photo 1.1
If you don't have the latest versions of those titles, the program will download them, or read them from USB or SD to install them. When using this program, you will have all advantages from 4.1 cumulated from those of 3.2, and this without drawbacks !

The homebrew is displayed automatically in english or french depending of your Wii's language. It is also compatible with NTSC-U, NTSC-J and PAL Wii consoles. (Korean Wii theoricaly compatibles but IOSes specific to this version will not be installed).
Warning: I do not take any responsibility for any damage in your wii because of a improper usage of this software.

Important Note: If the program crashes or code dumps when scanning IOS202, then remove IOS202 from the Wii.
 

OlivierTheBest

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 31, 2009
Messages
83
Trophies
0
XP
51
Country
France
Hello,
I've seen and advise to delete IOS 202 which makes PIMP my WII crash :

How do you delete it ?

What's the purpose of IOS 202 (MPLAYER USB 2 support ? and if it is deleted before running PIMP MY WII, is it necessary to reinstall it after ?

Regards

Olivier
 

OlivierTheBest

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 31, 2009
Messages
83
Trophies
0
XP
51
Country
France
I've seen and advise to delete IOS 202 which makes PIMP my WII crash :

Finaly there is an update (done today) of PIMP MY WII 1.3.1 (boot.dol) that seems to avoid to remove ISO 202 :

Here : http://www.2shared.com/file/8811649/68b5bcea/boot.html


The info in french is here : http://www.wii-info.fr/news-1198-pimp-my-w...-31.htm?page2=2

It is the designer of PIMP MY WII that posted this update and there are a few guys include me that have been able to run succesfully PIMP MY WII and update wii without rouble from 3.2e to 4.1e .

Regards

Olivier
 

leemufc

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
142
Trophies
0
Location
busby land
XP
74
Country
OlivierTheBest said:
I've seen and advise to delete IOS 202 which makes PIMP my WII crash :

Finaly there is an update (done today) of PIMP MY WII 1.3.1 (boot.dol) that seems to avoid to remove ISO 202 :

Here : http://www.2shared.com/file/8811649/68b5bcea/boot.html


The info in french is here : http://www.wii-info.fr/news-1198-pimp-my-w...-31.htm?page2=2

It is the designer of PIMP MY WII that posted this update and there are a few guys include me that have been able to run succesfully PIMP MY WII and update wii without rouble from 3.2e to 4.1e .

Regards

Olivier
just made the step to 4.1 from 3.2 using this app
all im gunna say is its the dogs bollocks
biggrin.gif
 

MrGIO

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 29, 2008
Messages
30
Trophies
0
XP
43
Country
Italy
Can i use this app on a 4.2E WII? Will i have any problem with next updates by Nintendo?
And they are not cIOS right?

Sorry for these stupid questions, but i don't know with my wii, it has a lot of problems and i don't want to do things that i'm not able to control...
 

dreassica

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2002
Messages
273
Trophies
2
Age
50
Website
Visit site
XP
644
Country
Netherlands
For some reason Pimp stalls testing IOS 35 v1040. It just sits there and cant use the wiimote, all i can do is physically turn off the wii. Any idea whats wrong? I already used dop-ios mod to install ios35 1040 properly to be safe.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    See $200 at neweeg but oof 8gbram
  • Veho @ Veho:
    My current computer has 8GB of RAM and it's working fine. I think I could live with that.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    If no hefty gaming stuff should be fine
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    just get some used shit off ebay or smth for ram
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    that's what my dad's friend does
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Don't buy used ram it's too cheap now lol
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    But it's probably on board ram with that device
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Yeah, it's a SoC.
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    I've done more shell scripting in my current job in the year and a half I've been here than I did in my entire 8+ years at my last job. Wild.
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Scripting isn't even in my job description, but it enables me to, say, take multiple hours of multiple touches to servers to run commands over the course of a month, to a few minutes and it's ready 2 days later.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Shell scripting is very useful.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    For batch operations.
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Massivley so. Glad I'm getting more experienced with it now
  • Veho @ Veho:
    "Hey can you make this [inane change] on 50 servers?" Yes.
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    The scenario in question is to do disk erases on some storage servers at my job that have I think 12x 14TB spinners, SATA SSDs, and nvme disks. The process I'm using to erase the spinners is to kick off an ATA Security Erase in the disk's firmware, then once that's done do a dd zero-fill as a second pass.
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    These spinners take like 22h per each of those operations
  • Veho @ Veho:
    I'll admit sometimes it takes me longer to write and debug a script that will do that for me, than it would take me to make the changes manually, but this is more fun.
    +1
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    And running it over a serial console I'd either have to spin up a dozen and a half screen sessions or just run one operation at a time
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Wrote a horrifyingly long one-liner to do all of that - spin up a shitload of screen sessions, run these commands to it, pipe output to kmsg so it shows up in the default tty's shell, and some other shit on top of that.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Can't you run pssh?
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Some day I'll write out a properly formatted shell script that lives on our firmware server or git repo and just call that, and have that handle every kind of server we run much more gracefully than my hobbled together atrocity does right now
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    pssh - nope. 1, what I'm doing gets done from our bootable provisioning environment, and you can only interface with that via serial console - we don't accept ssh connections on the servers in that state, and 2, I don't even know if our bootable environment has pssh baked into it
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    3, I've never even heard of it before lol
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Anyway I can open serial console sessions to multiple devices at the same time, and broadcast my input to all of them (iTerm on Mac is the terminal emulator I'm using). It's just a matter of how many commands I'd have to run by hand, and how long they'd take otherwise lol
    Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy: Anyway I can open serial console sessions to multiple devices at the same time, and broadcast my...