Pikmin PAL on a PAL Wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Indifferenza, Feb 5, 2009.

Feb 5, 2009

Pikmin PAL on a PAL Wii by Indifferenza at 7:11 PM (2,976 Views / 0 Likes) 31 replies

  1. Indifferenza
    OP

    Newcomer Indifferenza Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Italy
    Hi guys.
    I beg your pardon if this has been already asked, but I really can't find the info I'm lookin' for.
    I have Pikmin PAL, which I'm about to use in a softmodded PAL Wii.
    I checked the Compatiblity list, and I found that playing it normally, after 10 minutes it gives a disc read error.
    I also read that a decrypted version of the same ISO works flawlessy.

    My question is:
    What I have to do to decrypt the ISO?

    Thanks again guys.
    See ya.
     


  2. mcj

    Member mcj GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    378
    Country:
    United States
    Did you not see the two other threads on this game on this very page?
     
  3. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Who wrote that the game gets a disc read error after 10 minutes? If you don't even get the info if this is a random error(BAD BURN!!!) or a reproducable error, i wouldn't trust this information.
     
  4. Indifferenza
    OP

    Newcomer Indifferenza Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Italy
    Well thanks guys, i read the other 2 threads but they seems to be concerning NTSC users more than PAL ones.
    And Wiipower, I dunno who wrote it, I just know the compatibility list says that, says exactly what i told ya.
    I even doubt i have the 002 fix, and since I'm here, do you think the game gonna work without that?
    Otherwise I already got the gamma with 002 fix dol, I think I'm gonna try with that.
    Thanks again.
     
  5. imapterodactyl

    Member imapterodactyl GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    424
    Country:
    United States
    It works just fine; I'm playing it with no errors whatsoever. The person who got a read error simply had a bad burn, and as a result, mucked up the wiki. When are people going to realize that a disc read error is NOT a compatibility issue?
     
  6. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Well a disc read error at a reprocuable location with different burns is a compatibility issue. Random errors are not.
     
  7. AsosaYoung

    Member AsosaYoung GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    319
    Location:
    L B C
    Country:
    United States
    I have not read about a 002 error with this, just that it's not working on NTSC consoles. I read this on 3 different sites.
    So PAL unit just burn and play!

    Edit: I have it too [Wii] Pikmin [PAL] been trying off and on for about 3 hours had to give it a rest. The NTSC version is suppose to be release in March on the 9.
     
  8. Indifferenza
    OP

    Newcomer Indifferenza Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Italy
    Many thanks guys. [​IMG]
     
  9. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    I've seen it in the wiki too, and it says 0 confirmed, so don't believe it
    Maybe someone that has tested it should correct ?
     
  10. Indifferenza
    OP

    Newcomer Indifferenza Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Italy
    Gonna try this later with the girl, so tomorrow I'll eventually correct it.
     
  11. feidhlim1986

    Member feidhlim1986 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    299
    Country:
    Ireland
    Pikmin EU-PAL on PAL Wii works with SoftMii, no problems.
     
  12. james4204

    Newcomer james4204 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    gamma gives me various read errors, and if i try to show it on the disc channel wih gamma, i get a "an error has occurred .... etc" error

    also the ios is showing as zero, never seen that before :S
     
  13. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    What do you mean by "the ios is showing as zero"?
     
  14. james4204

    Newcomer james4204 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if i run ios patcher 1.1 by waninkoko
    it says "@ current IOS version@ 0 (ios0)"

    normally it shows 32, 33 or somewere near that for recent games, this shows it needs zero !?!? unless im totally worng!
     
  15. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    I guess the structure of the tmd is changed, but still inside nintendo's definition. That means the IOS Version patcher needs an update for this game. I think it will break the game if you touch it with the IOS Version patcher if it shows 0.
     
  16. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    I just got the PIKMIN and mine says in IOSVersionPatcher_1.1 @ IOS33, your copy it is either a bad dump, or try to change to IOS33
     
  17. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Well then the tmd format is the same as for all other games, and a 0 there means it's a bad dump. If you change something with the IOS Version patcher more than this 1 byte is changed.
     
  18. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Well now I know what it is, I tryed several attemps and the game don't like to be forced to any other video out of PAL, so if the preloader hack "Force Disc Settings" worked, we (NTSC users) would be complaining about this anymore [​IMG]
     
  19. fiddlefaddle22

    Member fiddlefaddle22 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i've just tested the pikmin pal version WS_pikmin_pal_multi5 in waninkoko's ios patcher 1.1 and it says the current ios version is (ios33)
     
  20. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Well did you look at the video modes in the main.dol? Didn't you notice someting suspicious?


    PS: @fiddlefaddle22: Do you have some games you get to work but only with wrong colors? If yes, feel free to PM me.
     

Share This Page