Pickman 2 loading help

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by jbogart1973, Aug 20, 2012.

Aug 20, 2012

Pickman 2 loading help by jbogart1973 at 8:41 PM (676 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. jbogart1973
    OP

    Member jbogart1973 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    Canada
    Been trying to load Pikman 2 but having some issues . It works fine on one of my flatscreen TVs w Video Mode to Disc default, VIDTV is set to on , iOS 249 works and 222 38 merge 37 v4 and Error 002 fix set to Yes. But on my other tv it loads up black and white ( no color ). I have both Pal and NTFS games and all work fine except this one :( any ideas ?
     
  2. DarkShinigami

    Member DarkShinigami #1 strongest Shinigami BANKAI

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,836
    Location:
    Soul Society
    Country:
    United States
    set frce ntsc mode with neogamma?
     
  3. jbogart1973
    OP

    Member jbogart1973 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    Canada
    yes im using usb loader gx , but like i mentioned it works perfect on one of my tvs but not on the other same hard drive same settings .


     
  4. Lanlan

    Member Lanlan Tits

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    905
    Location:
    CCCP
    Country:
    United States
    Nope, only works on HDTVs. Forgot the reason though, something about the signal. And component cables.
     
  5. jbogart1973
    OP

    Member jbogart1973 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    Canada
    ok well both tvs are 1080 p
     
  6. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,917
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    The PAL version of Pikmin 2 doesn't like NTSC televisions. I recommend you make sure you're using the NTSC version of Pikmin 2, which was released a couple of months ago.
     
  7. GamerzHell9137

    Member GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,709
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Dont force the region.
    I had that problem too and it was fixed by not forcing the video mode to another region(like PAL to NTSC or NTSC to PAL)
     
  8. jbogart1973
    OP

    Member jbogart1973 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    Canada
    so what kind of cables should i use then if its the cables ?
     
  9. jefffisher

    Member jefffisher GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,241
    Country:
    United States
    do what Lacius said and get the ntsc version
     
  10. jbogart1973
    OP

    Member jbogart1973 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    Canada
    idid same thing pal version and ntsc
     

Share This Page