1. enderer

    enderer GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Messages:
    221
    Country:
    United States
    okay so i got a neogeo.zip, got a unibios 3.2, renamed it to asia-s3.rom, replaced the old one in the zip. now it will load, but only to a 'cross hatch test.' any idea what i'm missing?
     
  2. DrNeroCF

    DrNeroCF Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United States
    What's the rom filename, I'll check...
     
  3. enderer

    enderer GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Messages:
    221
    Country:
    United States
    king of fighters '95 "kof95.zip"

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    maybe a bad rom, since all the good sites don't carry 'em anymore
     
  4. enderer

    enderer GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Messages:
    221
    Country:
    United States
    tried 3 different neogeo.zip files, 3 different neogeo roms, tried removing and reinstalling pfba all have same result of a 'cross hatch test' a white grid, like when an arcade game is booting but the screen never changes
     
  5. cpasjuste

    OP cpasjuste GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,011
    Country:
    France
    You do not have the correct romset for sure. You don't have to zip/rename anything, the "good" neogeo.zip set does have the unibos already.
     
  6. DrNeroCF

    DrNeroCF Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I don't know, I just tested it in pFBA and RetroArch, works fine with only the neogeo.zip file. Safest bet is to grab both from a full romset.
     
  7. jacopastorius

    jacopastorius GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2018
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    Italy
    I put the PFBA folder in the switch folder. Inside PFBA i have rom folder. Do i need to put neogeo.zip into the rom folder in order to play neogeo roms?

    EDIT: i got it work, yes, neogeo.zip has to be in roms folder.

    Is there a way to close the game whyle playing other than pressing home button?
     
    Last edited by jacopastorius, Nov 2, 2018
  8. notimp

    notimp Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3,579
    Country:
    Laos
    You could get the answer to this question by reading the first page of this thread. (Thats a yes. ;) )
    --

    Also I'm always fascinated, by people who recount folder structures like they are gospel. Thats something people learned on android smartphones probably... Because nowadays we live in a world where "specific folders" all of a sudden sometimes matter - which is stragely odd.. ;)

    With hbmenu you can put nros into the switch folder, but also in subfolders within the switch folder, for example. No difference. With most emulators, you can put roms wherever, but some have dedicated rom folders usually to make it "easier" for people to get their roms displayed, once they've found out that the emulator comes with a folder named roms.

    The thing that matters here is, that yes pfba looks for the bios files (to be ziped and named neogeo.zip) in the roms folder.

    But that doesnt mean for example that you have to have the pfba folder named pfba, or that that the roms folder here needs to be in a subfolder in the swtich folder (it doest hurt though.. ;) ).

    The entire "filesystem" idea, was initially dreamt up to allow people to create their own structures (before databases took that over.. ;) ) - so the idea of people always asking if they have put stuff in the "correct folder" to me always has that feeling, that they "need a structure" thats not supposed to be there. ;)

    Yet, with smartphones that default seemingly has changed. (Have you tried factory reseting it? ;) )

    On my next PC I'll make a "Not My Documents" folder directly next to the "My Documents" folder, and put all my documents into there. Just to be a contrarian. ;)

    Here is the thing to go by probably. If an emulator release contains a folder named "Roms". You should probably put your roms there. If it doesnt, you can probably put them anywhere.

    The emulator also doesnt care so much in which folder it is placed - but the Launcher (structure above it) might to a certain extent. (On Windows that might be different, but isnt it always.. ;) )

    There usually also arent "specific foldernames" you have to adhere to (unless there are - currently both with pfba and retroarch ;) ), and there should be no "specific foldernames required", if those folders arent already present in the emulator release package. Although Retroarch currently violates that rule as well. ;) Listen - it was a bad idea to have people rely on "specifically named folders" to put their stuff into, but now sometimes its mandatory.. ;)

    For pfba the important thing to know (aside from having your neogeo.zip file in the rom folder) is, that arcade roms come in different romsets, depending on when they were released, and sometimes even with what emulator in mind they were "dumped". So romset version plays a bigger role with arcade roms, than with console roms.

    Reason mostly is "jank" (sic?) by the way. :) There were less standards in manufacturing. What contains a rom an what a stray readout - sometimes is interpretation. ;) Earlier dumps sometimes, even missed some files, and somtimes still worked - stuff like that. :)

    pfba needs specific (FBA (Final Burn Alpha)) romsets, and if you want to be completely sure that a game works, you go with the latest (year / date) version of the romset the emulator supports.
     
    Last edited by notimp, Nov 2, 2018
    jacopastorius and Silent_Gunner like this.
  9. nintendowii

    nintendowii GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    149
    Country:
    Germany
    i saw that killer instinct is supported but i cant get it to run. i have the kinst.zip in roms folder. where do i put the kinst.chd file?

    I put it in the kinst.zip file, in the same folder and the sub folder kinst. Nothing is working.
     
    Last edited by nintendowii, Nov 16, 2018
    FanNintendo likes this.
  10. falby

    falby Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Australia
    These files don't work because they didn't come from the FBA romset.

    To save you time checking the FBA romset, Killer Instinct is not supported.
     
  11. Connorsdad

    Connorsdad GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2017
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    I've found a bug, pressing "+" and "Y" together causes the switch to crash on chasehq, maybe other games?

    Only found this out because I'm changing the gear button in racing games.

    Btw, a logitech G29 + Mayflash adapter works brilliantly with this emulator.
     
    Last edited by Connorsdad, Dec 8, 2018
    rsn8887 and Neogeo123 like this.
  12. geek_76

    geek_76 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    Quick question about re-mapping

    Hi I recently got a FlipGrip (Litlle shell that let’s you use / attach JoyCon and switch screen in TATE mode. )

    I seem to have issues mapping the left joycon analog stick to properly change UP DOWN LEFT RIGHT.

    It sorta works, but it is almost seems like newly mapped “right” actually moves diagonal up+right at the same time.

    Any suggestions or explanation? Thanks in advance.
     
    Lineacero likes this.
  13. cpasjuste

    OP cpasjuste GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,011
    Country:
    France
    Hi, i'm not sure anymore if we had a problem on this, but I will refactor inputs in 2 or 3 weeks, I'll make sure it works fine.
     
    ScarletDreamz and geek_76 like this.
  14. Connorsdad

    Connorsdad GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2017
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    Same here, Dpad remap is fine but analogue goes up+left , down+right.
     
  15. ScarletDreamz

    ScarletDreamz [Debug Mode]
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    3,873
    Country:
    United States
    Nice seeing that you still here ;D

    Btw, i was in an old version, and decided to update to the opengl one, and the single joycons stopped working like they used before, they dont rotate to play with them horizontally, only vertical, so i need to remapthem everytime.

    Have not been following this project for a while, is this a common issue? a pending feature? or is this whats included on the refactor?
     
  16. rsn8887

    rsn8887 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    889
    Country:
    United States
    To support all possible holding modes and flip grip, I suggest the following.

    Instead of the option "rotation", the option could be renamed

    Tate Mode: OFF/ON/HANDHELD (or ROTATION: OFF/FLIP GRIP/HANDHELD)

    Tate Mode OFF:

    [​IMG]
    This is the mode for regular players holding the handheld switch horizontally or playing on a TV.
    Vertical games (using BDF_ORIENTATION_VERTICAL, BDF_ORIENTATION_FLIPPED to check) should be rotated in such a way that they have black bars on left and right, and the bottom of the game screen is at the bottom of a normal held Switch (long bottom side of screen).


    Tate Mode ON:

    [​IMG]

    This would be the flip grip mode, or for players playing on a rotated vertical cabinet TV. BDF_ORIENTATION_VERTICAL and BDF_ORIENTATION_FLIPPED should be used to ensure vertical games are always displayed with the correct orientation for Flip Grip. This means the bottom of the game screen should corresponds to the left side of the Switch screen. The Flip Grip only supports this one orientation.


    Tate Mode HANDHELD:

    [​IMG]

    This is the mode for players holding their Switch sideways with docked Joycons, similar to the old Lynx handheld (see image).
    The same display rotation should be performed as when Tate Mode is ON. But now, the controls should also be rotated so that right on the left stick becomes up. This will allow players to hold the handheld Switch sideways with Joycons docked, and use the stick on the bottom left (left Joycon) to control vertical shmups. Similar to the Lynx:

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    This has been fixed in Libnx 1.6.0. There is a new function to ensure proper rotation. It is called hidSetNpadJoyHoldType(HidJoyHoldType_Horizontal);
    Example code to make single joy cons work now:
    Code:
    if (splitControllers) {
            for (int id=0; id<8; id++) {
                hidSetNpadJoyAssignmentModeSingleByDefault((HidControllerID) id);
            }
            hidSetNpadJoyHoldType(HidJoyHoldType_Horizontal);
            hidScanInput();
    }
    
    When
    Code:
    hidSetNpadJoyHoldType(HidJoyHoldType_Horizontal);
    
    is used, SL/SR automatically register as L/R, buttons and stick directions are also automatically rotated. For example on a left single Joycon, the "dpad left" registers as Y, and "dpad up" registers as X in this mode. On a right single Joycon, B registers as Y etc. The only thing that is not automatically adjusted is the Plus/minus buttons. E.g. on a left single joy con, the minus button registers, and on a right single joycon, the plus button registers.
     
    Last edited by rsn8887, Dec 13, 2018
    cpasjuste likes this.
  17. DieHardjagged

    DieHardjagged Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Germany
    Is there a specific reason why the app crashes my switch sometimes when i open it a second time after quitting it?
     
  18. grabman

    grabman GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Messages:
    235
    Country:
    United States
    Try nsp?
     
  19. DieHardjagged

    DieHardjagged Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Germany
    Yep, thats what i decided to do, i already switched to the Retroarch nsp and downloaded the cores i needed for that.
     
  20. TheRocK

    TheRocK GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    351
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    I also noticed that, and I always have to manually set the controls as the directions also flip when the view is flipped.
     
    Lineacero likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - final, alpha,